TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of APMS Services at Parker Drive Surgery and Manor Park Medical Practice

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board: "Provision of APMS Services at Parker Drive Surgery and Manor Park Medical Practice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
Last source update9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037420
What is being bought
The aim of the service is to deliver all essential, additional and enhanced primary care services to all registered patients at the practice. The ICB was seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services, which align to both the national and local strategic plans. The successful bidder is: Highfields Surgery, 25 Severn Street, Leicester, LE20NN
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  6. Published value updated to £26,000,000
    7 Oct 2022, 17:23 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    7 Oct 2022, 17:23 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    7 Oct 2022, 17:23 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2022, 13:00 GMT
    7 Oct 2022, 17:23 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    7 Oct 2022, 17:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract awarded shall be for a term of ten (10) years from the Service start date with the option to extend the term by up to another five (5) years beyond the initial 10 year contracted term at a value of £26,005,275.00. Extension will be at the Commissioner's discretion. The Contract start date is 1st April 2023. These services are classed as coming under the Light Touch Regime for the purposes of procurement pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The ICB has adopted an open type procedure. The aim of the service is to deliver all essential, additional and enhanced primary care service to all registered patients at the practice. The ICB was seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services which align to both the national and local strategic plans. The ICB is seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services which align to both the national and local strategic plans, i.e : a) "Do things differently; o Develop new ways to improve access and service delivery; o Improve integration and collaborative working with local health and social care providers, including Primary Care Networks; o Improve engagement with patients in the development of integrated primary care services ensuring the patient has more control over their own health and the care they receive. b) Preventing illness, tackling health inequalities; o Promote physical and psychological well-being and self-care; o Addressing health inequalities to improve patient outcomes. c) "Provide world class care for major health problems" through: o Improved continuity of care; o Clinical audit; o Appropriate risk assessment to promote early diagnosis of chronic disease; o Improved long term condition management. d) Making better use of data and digital technology; o Supporting the "digital first" approach with clinically safe, NHS approved digital technology to improve access, increase patient choice, and improved quality and outcomes. e) Backing the workforce: o Providing a GP-led service with appropriate clinical oversight to support the multi-disciplinary practice team; o Providing and supporting all staff holistically, ensuring personal development, promoting confidence and greater staff satisfaction. Additional information: The successful bidder is: Highfields Surgery 25 Severn Street Leicester LE2 0NN
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Jun 2023, 17:13 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 23 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £26,005,275
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Highfields Surgery
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£26,005,275 · signed 23 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-77946
View buyer profile
  • NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield, Leicester, LE3 8TB
  • Highfields Surgery
    supplier

    25 Severn Street, Leicester, UKF21, LE2 0NN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published