← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of antiviral medication for influenza-like illness through NHS community pharmacy providers

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness. To reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner CPV Code 85149000-5 - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 1 average (39 of 70 with a bid count)1 average (40 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cb2
Latest release ID052041-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 15:17:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026tenderUpdate052041-2026
18 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057656-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:17:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
    "title": "Provision of antiviral medication for influenza-like illness through NHS community pharmacy providers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nA corrigendum notice was published on 18th September 2025 to rectify the contract term quoted in the original Intention to Award Notice in error.\nThis contract has been awarded to Boots Pharmacy, an existing provider, following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,000 across the 24-month period from 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness.\nTo reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner\nCPV Code 85149000-5 - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052041-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "052041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:17:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
    "title": "Provision of antiviral medication for influenza-like illness through NHS community pharmacy providers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nA corrigendum notice was published on 18th September 2025 to rectify the contract term quoted in the original Intention to Award Notice in error.\nThis contract has been awarded to Boots Pharmacy, an existing provider, following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,000 across the 24-month period from 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness.\nTo reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner\nCPV Code 85149000-5 - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057656-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:53:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
    "title": "Provision of antiviral medication for influenza-like illness through NHS community pharmacy providers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Paragraph 3",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £2,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st November 2025 until 31st October 2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £2,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness.\nTo reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner\nCPV Code 85149000-5 - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057525-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T20:08:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057525-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-FGR11",
          "name": "Boots Pharmacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness.\nTo reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £2,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.  There are two providers of this service - one of which will additionally be commissioned to provide Christmas Day and Easter Sunday on-call arrangements and will receive an additional £1045 per annum for providing this additional service. Further fees to be paid of £52 per call-out, £13 dispensing fee for antivirals dispensed, delivery fees of £11.50 per delivery for deliveries within usual catchment area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of antiviral medication for influenza-like illness through NHS community pharmacy providers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of antiviral medication through community pharmacy provision within Surrey Heartlands ICB for the treatment of influenza-like illness.\nTo reduce the risk of complications from and spread of influenza-like illness, and to optimise treatment use by providing safe access to treatment in a timely manner\nCPV Code 85149000-5 - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-FGR11",
      "name": "Boots Pharmacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Swan Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FGR11",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Boots Pharmacy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157943",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057525-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2045,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057525-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement, only a 4.55% inflationary increase for year 1 of the contract. In year 2 an inflationary increase will be applied as advised nationally. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Boots has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nTwo most highly ranked Key Criteria:  \nIntegration, Collaboration & Sustainability \n•\tCommunity pharmacies are a core part of the primary care system and are aligned with local ICB pathways.  This service provider supports a shared care model and distribution of workload more evenly across the  system. \n•\tThe service provider maintains strong collaborative working relationships with patients and other primary care providers.\n•\tInfluenza antivirals are supplied in date, by stated Pharmacies.  The service providers can be relied upon by healthcare workers and recipient patients. \n•\tAny issues with access to influenza antivirals are shared with the Surrey Heartlands Medicines Optimisation Team to collaboratively seek resolution and prevent recurrence.\n•\tThis service provider supports integrating community pharmacy into neighbourhoods as a partner in delivering services collaboratively for the benefit of the local population.\n•\tIt is feasible to scale capacity during peak flu seasons or pandemics.\n•\tThe service is utilised by eligible residents of Surrey Heartlands.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice \n•\tThis service offers an alternative route to care alongside GPs and urgent care services.\n•\tPharmacies are typically open longer hours and do not require appointments, allowing earlier intervention with antivirals, which are most effective within 48 hours of symptom onset.\n•\tAs stipulated in the specification this service provision aims to reduce the risk of complications from, and spread of influenza-like illness by providing access to treatment and prophylaxis in a timely manner when routine routes of supply will cause clinically unacceptable delay.\n•\tThe provider offers access to influenza antivirals within a community setting. \n•\tTimely access to influenza antivirals reduces the risk of further complications  and reduces the need for hospitalisation. \n•\tIncreased choice for people. \nTwo second most importantly ranked Key Criteria \nQuality & Innovation \n•\tThis pharmacy contractor maintains appropriate records to ensure effective ongoing service delivery.\n•\tThe provider audits the standards of the service regularly and formally to ensure compliance with the LCS requirements and identify areas for improvement, which the provider addresses. \n•\tThe provider obtains feedback about the service from the patients who use it. This feedback is reviewed by the provider and where appropriate, change is made to improve the quality of the service. If feedback obtained is related to changes in this LCS, this is provided to the ICB.\n•\tThe provider regularly reviews the standard operating procedures for this service and this has been undertaken recently.\n•\tThe provider ensures that pharmacists and staff involved in the provision of the service have undertaken continuing professional development (CPD) relevant to this service.\n•\tElectronic prescribing is used to streamline the supply of antivirals.\nValue \n•\tEvidenced by guaranteed provision of the influenza antiviral medication enabling appropriate and timely treatment for patients with influenza-like illness, assessed as requiring treatment or prophylaxis with anti-virals. \n•\tProvision of clinical benefits to the patient and subsequent financial benefits to the ICB from prompt management of patients with influenza-like illness, assessed as requiring treatment or prophylaxis with anti-virals, reducing the risk of further complications and potential hospitalisation.  \n•\tReduced pressure on higher-cost settings and efficient use of resources e.g. GP, A&E\n•\tPrevention and reduction in complications in high-risk groups\t\nThird ranked Key Criteria\nSocial Value \n•\tThis service allows patients to be managed within a community setting, potentially reducing the need for hospitalisation, therefore having an economic and environmental benefit to the patient and wider community, not needing to travel to hospital nor incurring associated costs including potential parking. \n•\t Investment in community pharmacies supports local businesses and jobs.\n•\t Faster treatment helps people return to work or school more quickly.\n•\tThe pharmacy provider can support health education and prevention e.g. also provide flu vaccinations and public health messaging, promoting wider community resilience.\n•\tPsychologically, people experience improved well-being when healthcare needs are met by primary care providers through provision of care closer to home.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nThe contract award was approved by the Surrey Heartlands ICB Medicines Optimisation Board - 20/08/25 and the Primary Care Commissioning Committee - 03/09/25 in line with the authority's governance processes. \nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}