Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NOC requires the provision of a UIC CM5018O Coulometer. The specified model is the only compatible option with the MARIANDA VINDTA 3C system used for our carbon analysis work. A market review identified no commercially available alternatives; the only other potential supplier offers prototypes not available for purchase, and no other product is compatible with the VINDTA 3C. Any non-UIC option would require significant modification with no assurance of performance and increased risk and cost. The UIC coulometer ensures reliable operation with both our existing legacy systems and current VINDTA models, maintaining continuity and reducing downtime risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e295 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074446-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 14:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074446-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074446-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coulometers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166744",
"name": "R. & L. SLAUGHTER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Oceanographic CO2 Coulometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NOC requires the provision of a UIC CM5018O Coulometer. The specified model is the only compatible option with the MARIANDA VINDTA 3C system used for our carbon analysis work. A market review identified no commercially available alternatives; the only other potential supplier offers prototypes not available for purchase, and no other product is compatible with the VINDTA 3C. Any non-UIC option would require significant modification with no assurance of performance and increased risk and cost. The UIC coulometer ensures reliable operation with both our existing legacy systems and current VINDTA models, maintaining continuity and reducing downtime risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166744",
"name": "R. & L. SLAUGHTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Eldon Chambers, 30-32 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@slaughter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:59:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074446-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coulometers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166744",
"name": "R. & L. SLAUGHTER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Oceanographic CO2 Coulometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NOC requires the provision of a UIC CM5018O Coulometer. The specified model is the only compatible option with the MARIANDA VINDTA 3C system used for our carbon analysis work. A market review identified no commercially available alternatives; the only other potential supplier offers prototypes not available for purchase, and no other product is compatible with the VINDTA 3C. Any non-UIC option would require significant modification with no assurance of performance and increased risk and cost. The UIC coulometer ensures reliable operation with both our existing legacy systems and current VINDTA models, maintaining continuity and reducing downtime risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166744",
"name": "R. & L. SLAUGHTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Eldon Chambers, 30-32 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@slaughter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:59:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}