← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A Consortium of 15 Local Authorities require a Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service. The Provider is required to have the necessary processes and working practices in place to provide: adoption services in line with Standard 14 of the Adoption Minimum Standards July 2014; Adoption with a Foreign Element Regulations 2005; Regulation 19 Procedure following receipt of the Article 16 information from the Central Authority of the State of origin to ensure that children adopted from abroad are done so lawfully and by families assessed as able to meet their needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cc4
Latest release ID057559-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 08:19:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057559-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01621813",
          "name": "Yorkshire Adoption Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "98558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Consortium of 15 Local Authorities require a Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service. The Provider is required to have the necessary processes and working practices in place to provide: adoption services in line with Standard 14 of the Adoption Minimum Standards July 2014; Adoption with a Foreign Element Regulations 2005; Regulation 19 Procedure following receipt of the Article 16 information from the Central Authority of the State of origin to ensure that children adopted from abroad are done so lawfully and by families assessed as able to meet their needs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01621813",
      "name": "Yorkshire Adoption Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loversall Court Clayfields Tickhill Road, Balby"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01621813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@yorkshireadoptionagency.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract Duration: 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2027\nOption to Extend 1: 01/07/2027 - 30/06/2029\nOption to Extend 2: 01/07/2029 - 30/06/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057559-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057559-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:19:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057559-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01621813",
          "name": "Yorkshire Adoption Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "98558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Consortium of 15 Local Authorities require a Inter-Country Adoption Advice Service. The Provider is required to have the necessary processes and working practices in place to provide: adoption services in line with Standard 14 of the Adoption Minimum Standards July 2014; Adoption with a Foreign Element Regulations 2005; Regulation 19 Procedure following receipt of the Article 16 information from the Central Authority of the State of origin to ensure that children adopted from abroad are done so lawfully and by families assessed as able to meet their needs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01621813",
      "name": "Yorkshire Adoption Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loversall Court Clayfields Tickhill Road, Balby"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01621813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@yorkshireadoptionagency.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract Duration: 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2027\nOption to Extend 1: 01/07/2027 - 30/06/2029\nOption to Extend 2: 01/07/2029 - 30/06/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057559-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057559-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:19:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}