Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is placed on behalf of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils (The Contracting Authorities). Following the publication of the relevant UK5 Transparency Notice, The Contracting Authorities intend to enter into a joint contract for the provision of the Midland HR (iTrent) Integrated Human Resources, Payroll, Workforce Management, Recruitment, Learning Management, Employee Self-Service and Document Management platform. The contract includes: software licensing; hosted software services; payroll processing functionality; workforce management functionality; recruitment and onboarding modules; learning and development modules; employee and manager self-service functionality; document management functionality; maintenance and support services; implementation, migration and configuration services; ongoing system development and enhancement services. The contract will support the delivery of critical workforce, payroll and organisational management services across Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council and Torfaen County Borough Council and form a core component of the Federated Councils operating model.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d21a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070488-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 16:06:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070488-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069787-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T17:06:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d21a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, hosting, maintenance, support and development of the iTrent HR, payroll and workforce management platform.",
"value": {
"amount": 2088103.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505724.08
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T17:06:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECM_BG/T/HRP_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Integrated HR and Payroll System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is placed on behalf of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils (The Contracting Authorities). \nFollowing the publication of the relevant UK5 Transparency Notice, The Contracting Authorities intend to enter into a joint contract for the provision of the Midland HR (iTrent) Integrated Human Resources, Payroll, Workforce Management, Recruitment, Learning Management, Employee Self-Service and Document Management platform.\nThe contract includes:\nsoftware licensing;\nhosted software services;\npayroll processing functionality;\nworkforce management functionality;\nrecruitment and onboarding modules;\nlearning and development modules;\nemployee and manager self-service functionality;\ndocument management functionality;\nmaintenance and support services;\nimplementation, migration and configuration services;\nongoing system development and enhancement services.\nThe contract will support the delivery of critical workforce, payroll and organisational management services across Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council and Torfaen County Borough Council and form a core component of the Federated Councils operating model.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Chambers",
"email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MHR Campus, Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@mhrglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T17:06:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d21a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, hosting, maintenance, support and development of the iTrent HR, payroll and workforce management platform.",
"value": {
"amount": 2088103.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505724.08
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T17:06:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECM_BG/T/HRP_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Integrated HR and Payroll System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is placed on behalf of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils (The Contracting Authorities). \nFollowing the publication of the relevant UK5 Transparency Notice, The Contracting Authorities intend to enter into a joint contract for the provision of the Midland HR (iTrent) Integrated Human Resources, Payroll, Workforce Management, Recruitment, Learning Management, Employee Self-Service and Document Management platform.\nThe contract includes:\nsoftware licensing;\nhosted software services;\npayroll processing functionality;\nworkforce management functionality;\nrecruitment and onboarding modules;\nlearning and development modules;\nemployee and manager self-service functionality;\ndocument management functionality;\nmaintenance and support services;\nimplementation, migration and configuration services;\nongoing system development and enhancement services.\nThe contract will support the delivery of critical workforce, payroll and organisational management services across Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council and Torfaen County Borough Council and form a core component of the Federated Councils operating model.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Chambers",
"email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MHR Campus, Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@mhrglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069787-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d21a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Integrated HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"amount": 2088103.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505724.08
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:33:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECM_BG/T/HRP_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Proposed Direct Award for Integrated HR and Payroll System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is placed on behalf of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils (The Contracting Authorities). The Contracting Authorities intend to directly award a contract to MidlandHR Ltd for the continued provision, hosting, maintenance, support and development of the iTrent HR, payroll and workforce management platform.\nThe contract will support the delivery of critical HR, payroll, recruitment, organisational development, workforce management, employee self-service, document management and associated workforce functions across Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council and Torfaen County Borough Council.\nThe proposed contract will establish a common platform supporting the Federated Councils' operating model and the delivery of shared services whilst maintaining political, financial and democratic sovereignty of each authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authorities consider that the circumstances for direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply.\nThe proposed award relies upon the Schedule 5 justification relating to the absence of competition for technical reasons and the absence of a reasonable alternative or substitute.\nThe Authorities have undertaken a detailed options appraisal which considered:\n- amendment of existing contractual arrangements;\n- renewal of existing arrangements;\n- competitive procurement of an alternative solution; and\n- a new joint contract with Midland HR Ltd.\nThe Authorities concluded that:\n- the iTrent platform currently supports critical payroll and workforce processes;\n- both authorities have invested significantly in configuration, workflow automation, recruitment functionality, payroll integration, employee self-service and workforce management functionality;\n- substantial business process integration has been developed over many years;\n- replacement would require significant migration activity, implementation resource, retraining and redevelopment of existing functionality;\n- replacement would create significant technical, operational and service continuity risks;\n- alternative solutions have been considered but no reasonable alternative or substitute solution has been identified capable of achieving the required outcomes within an acceptable timeframe and without disproportionate cost, disruption and implementation risk.\nThe Authorities therefore consider the proposed direct award to be lawful, proportionate and consistent with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Chambers",
"email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MHR Campus, Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mhrglobal.com/uk/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3271-VZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@mhrglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}