← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Nov 2025
Value£20,000
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites sealed tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to provide competitive quotations for the provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher for metallurgical preparation to replace/upgrade our existing equipment. All the required equipment will be for our facility located at the HSE Science and Research Centre, Harpur Hill, Buxton, SK17 9JN.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Feb 2026 to 27 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428794 median · 67.8 average (183 of 879 with a bid count)5.7 average (193 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK22018.5 median · 296.7 average (36 of 220 with a bid count)17.6 average (37 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbe5
Latest release ID071664-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 14:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071664-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-20T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-13T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025tender071664-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:24:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/4835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on the appropriateness of the suggested product to HSE's needs combined with an assessment of the cost against other tender submissions. This means that the lowest bid may not necessarily be accepted."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071664-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071664-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:24:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites sealed tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to provide competitive quotations for the provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher for metallurgical preparation to replace/upgrade our existing equipment.\nAll the required equipment will be for our facility located at the HSE Science and Research Centre, Harpur Hill, Buxton, SK17 9JN.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071664-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:24:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/4835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on the appropriateness of the suggested product to HSE's needs combined with an assessment of the cost against other tender submissions. This means that the lowest bid may not necessarily be accepted."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071664-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071664-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:24:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites sealed tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to provide competitive quotations for the provision of an Electrolytic polisher and etcher for metallurgical preparation to replace/upgrade our existing equipment.\nAll the required equipment will be for our facility located at the HSE Science and Research Centre, Harpur Hill, Buxton, SK17 9JN.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}