Lot 1
Please see tender pack
Buyer: Ordnance Survey →
Ordnance Survey is looking to procure an E-commerce Platform
UKJ
Please see tender pack
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sales or marketing software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,819 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,706 of 4,819 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,958 of 4,819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 288 | 1 median · 5.3 average (123 of 288 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (138 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 372 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 372 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048bc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026197-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 16 2024 14:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | tender | 026197-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026197-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T15:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121771",
"name": "Ordnance Survey "
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is subject to renewal. Information will be published closer to the contract end date"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender pack",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an E-Commerce Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Southampton"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Dec 2031"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking to procure an E-commerce Platform",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender pack",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please see tender pack",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please see tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please see tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121771",
"name": "Ordnance Survey ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"name": "Vicki Walton ",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender pack The Tender documentation is free to access and download on the following link:Visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the (In-tend) supplier portal.If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system, you can contact our Support team by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026197-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T15:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121771",
"name": "Ordnance Survey "
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is subject to renewal. Information will be published closer to the contract end date"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender pack",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an E-Commerce Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Southampton"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Dec 2031"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking to procure an E-commerce Platform",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender pack",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please see tender pack",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please see tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please see tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121771",
"name": "Ordnance Survey ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"name": "Vicki Walton ",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender pack The Tender documentation is free to access and download on the following link:Visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the (In-tend) supplier portal.If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system, you can contact our Support team by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}