TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract (North Shoebury)

Health services
Medical practice and related services
Medical practice services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract (North Shoebury)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMid and South Essex Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
Last source update3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services, Medical practice and related services, Medical practice services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc13
What is being bought
This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board’s (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) intention (for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Authority), to award a contract for Primary Medical Services under Regulation 32 (2) (c) to the incumbent provider North Shoebury Surgery, covering the following general medical practice for a period of six (6) months: - F81684 - North Shoebury Surgery - commencing 1st April 2023 until 30th September 2023 at an aggregate value of £285,670. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this VEAT, during which the ICB will not enter into any contractual arrangement. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice to communicate to the market the Authority's clear intention to award a public contract to the incumbent provider, North Shoebury Surgery for F81684 North Shoebury Practice, by a negotiated procedure without prior publication, under regulation 32 (2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The Authority has made this decision for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Authority and can confirm that the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with before 1st April 2023. This is to ensure that patient service continuity is maintained and to ensure that patients are not without a service from 1 April 2023, onwards. The Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board ("the Authority") concluded a multi-lot procurement process for Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contracts under six Lots across Thurrock and Southend, which commenced on 6th October 2022. The Authority used an 'Open procedure' under Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The 6 geographic Lots were as titled below: • Lot 1 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - Y00999 Oddfellows Hall and St Clements • Lot 2 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - F81110 Tilbury Health Centre (including Dilip and Chadwell) • Lot 3 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - Y02807 Thurrock Health Centre • Lot 4 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - F81206 - Commonwealth Health Centre • Lot 5 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - Y00033 Purfleet Care Centre • Lot 6 - Provision of Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) Contract - F81684 North Shoebury Practice Summary of events: • Prior Information Notice published on 7th September 2022 via Find a Tender Service (FTS) and early engagement opportunity via Contracts Finder (CF) • 2 MS Teams 'Live' Market Engagement Events were held on 21st & 22nd September 2022 • Contract Notice published on 6th October 2022 in FTS (Notice reference: 2022-043094) and subsequently on CF, with a deadline for submission of ITT's on 14th November 2022. • 35 potential Bidders expressed an interest in the tender documentation, nine of which submitted a tender by the deadline. All bidders passed the Qualification envelope, one Bidder withdrew from the competition, and the Authority's Evaluation Panel therefore conducted the quality and price evaluation on eight remaining Bidders ITTs, across the six Lots. • As a result of the procurement process, the contracts for Lots 1 to 6 were awarded based on Most Economically Advantageous Tender, to a single provider called Spirit Healthcare Ltd • Outcome letters were issued on 22nd December 2022 and the Authority adopted a voluntary standstill period, which expired midnight on 6th January 2023. • The Contract Award Notice was published in FTS on 18th January 2023 followed by a notice in CF. The Authority's position is that the contracts for Lots 1 to 6 were awarded in strict accordance with the Regulations and in conformity with the information contained in the Contract Notice and to date, the Authority has not received a legal challenge to the outcome of the procurement from any Bidder. Unfortunately, since 18th January, several factors during the Preferred Bidder Stage and Mobilisation Phase, have resulted in an unfortunate situation whereby the Contracts for each of the six Lots have not been executed between the Preferred Bidder and the Authority, with the totality of such issues only becoming apparent on 15 March 2023. This resulted in a minimal amount of time for the ICB to ensure safe and effective mobilisation prior to 1st April 2023 via alternative routes. Please review the Justification section for further details. A decision has been made by the Preferred Bidder to step away from the Contract and not proceed to signature. As such, a decision has been made by the Authority to cancel the procurement and put in place emergency arrangements with incumbent providers to ensure continuity of provision of Primary Care Services for the population associated with each of the six lots across Southend and Thurrock. The ICB's key priority is ensuring safe and effective service continuity for the patient population associated with this practice from 1st April 2023.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Apr 2023, 16:03 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 29 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £285,670
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
North Shoebury Surgery
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
F81684 - North Shoebury Surgery
£285,670 · signed 29 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-79299
View buyer profile
  • Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road, Basildon, Essex, UKH3, SS14 3HG
  • High Court of Justice of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewContactPoint

    Basildon, Essex, Unit 10 Phoenix Court, Christopher Martin Road, SS14 3HG
  • North Shoebury Surgery
    supplier

    Frobisher Way, Shoeburyness, Southend on Sea, UKH3, SS3 8UT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationalePost- award, a decision was made by the Preferred Bidder on 15 March 2023 to step away from the awarded Contracts for all six Lots and not proceed to signature unless the ICB was willing provide the Preferred Bidder with a significant additional payment over and above the price submitted by the Preferred Bidder as part of its successful bid. This has resulted in the ICB's inability to conclude all six contracts with the Preferred Bidder within the 3 months set aside, after the implementation of its compliant procurement process undertaken and concluded by the ICB on 10th January. As such, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by these events which were unforeseeable by the Authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation (via an accelerated procurement procedure) could not be complied with before 1st April 2023. There is an unacceptable risk that there is insufficient time to complete a robust contract mobilisation involving critical mobilisation risks such as TUPE implementation, in a lawful, robust and safe manner. As such, the ICB intend to use all reasonable endeavours to safeguard continued service delivery, for all eligible patients for 1st April 2023, minimising any inconvenience likely to be caused to patients as a result of the discontinuation of Primary Care Services for this Lot. The ICB is thus mitigating the unacceptable risk of service failure by engaging with the incumbent providers of each Lot and focusing on local integration and collaboration. It is deemed that only the incumbent providers for each Lot are technically capable of ensuring Service continuity within timescales available, with new service commencing from 1st April 2023. Since speaking to the incumbents, it became apparent that the providers were unable to accept 12 month contracts, and so the ICB has been left with no option but to agree longer term contracts in order to ensure service continuity to patients that is in line with the ICB's and NHS strategic direction. Due to the extremely short timescales involved (a new service was required from 1 April 2023, and notification from the Preferred Bidder was received on 15 March 2023, which only allowed the ICB 11 working days to seek alternative services from other providers), the ICB was left with no option but to agree to such terms during negotiations and is confident that this enables vital service development and improvement as well as enabling the future recommissioning of relevant services in the future, via undertaking a robust procurement exercise. As such, a decision was made by the Authority to abandon the procurement (which was communicated to bidders accordingly) and put in place emergency arrangements with incumbent providers to ensure continuity of provision of Primary Care Services for the population associated with each of the six lots across Southend and Thurrock. The ICB's key priority is ensuring safe and effective service continuity for the patient population associated with these practices from 1st April 2023.