← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Allograft Products

Buyer: Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerQueen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£600,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Delivery location

UKJ22 · UKJ22

Categories

Services provided by transplant organ banks 85146200Surgical implants 33184100

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 for the provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria NHS Foundation Trust

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Lot 2

Lot 2 for the provision of Allograft Products

Statusactive
Value£100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by transplant organ banksNot published
2Services provided by transplant organ banksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by transplant organ banks (85146200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22281 median · 1.6 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6132 median · 3.7 average (23 of 613 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 613 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£390,360 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcd6
Latest release ID059741-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 09:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026tender059741-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:59:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of 24 months at absolute discretion of Queen Victoria Hospital"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 for the provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria NHS Foundation Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of 24 months extension at absolute discretion of Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 for the provision of Allograft Products",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85146200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85146200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Allograft Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33184100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical implants"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents provided"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nell Edwards",
        "email": "nell.edwards@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059741-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:59:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of 24 months at absolute discretion of Queen Victoria Hospital"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 for the provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria NHS Foundation Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of 24 months extension at absolute discretion of Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 for the provision of Allograft Products",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85146200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85146200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Allograft Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Allograft Products to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33184100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical implants"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents provided"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nell Edwards",
        "email": "nell.edwards@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}