← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Provision of Airfield De-Icer (Fluid and Granules) at Ten Airports

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Airports Limited →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Airports Limited
Statuscancelled
Deadline13 Aug 2026
Value£4,500,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

De-icing agents 24951310

Lot details

Lot 1

Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products. HIAL’s airports are operated in accordance with the regulatory standards of statutory bodies including the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), Department for Transport (DfT), International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Scottish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA). HIAL Airports hold Controlled Activity Regulations (CAR) licences, designed to prevent and control pollution. The Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) audit HIAL using the SEPA scheme called Compliance Assessment Scheme (CAS). CAS has been designed to demonstrate the level of compliance associated with specific licence conditions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is De-icing agents (24951310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 243944 median · 77.2 average (142 of 394 with a bid count)6 average (153 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM631 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

070632-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d279
Latest release ID070632-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 09:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070632-2026
27 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070543-2026
23 Jul 2026tender069934-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070632-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070632-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-26-019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.\nHIAL’s airports are operated in accordance with the regulatory standards of statutory bodies including the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), Department for Transport (DfT), International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Scottish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA). HIAL Airports hold Controlled Activity Regulations (CAR) licences, designed to prevent and control pollution. The Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) audit HIAL using the SEPA scheme called Compliance Assessment Scheme (CAS). CAS has been designed to demonstrate the level of compliance associated with specific licence conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Benbecula\nCampbeltown\nDundee\nIslay\nInverness\nKirkwall\nStornoway\nSumburgh\nTiree\nWick"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Airfield De-Icer (Fluid and Granules) at Ten Airports",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24951310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "De-icing agents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty McVeigh",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182607",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:838414)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070632-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070632-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070632-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-26-019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.\nHIAL’s airports are operated in accordance with the regulatory standards of statutory bodies including the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), Department for Transport (DfT), International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Scottish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA). HIAL Airports hold Controlled Activity Regulations (CAR) licences, designed to prevent and control pollution. The Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) audit HIAL using the SEPA scheme called Compliance Assessment Scheme (CAS). CAS has been designed to demonstrate the level of compliance associated with specific licence conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Benbecula\nCampbeltown\nDundee\nIslay\nInverness\nKirkwall\nStornoway\nSumburgh\nTiree\nWick"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Airfield De-Icer (Fluid and Granules) at Ten Airports",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24951310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "De-icing agents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty McVeigh",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182607",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:838414)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2026 · 070543-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T08:53:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836750"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-26-019",
    "title": "Provision of Airfield De-Icer (Fluid and Granules) at Ten Airports",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender Cancellation\nHIAL wishes to advise all interested Tenderers that this procurement has been cancelled due to an error in the published evaluation methodology.\nThe quality and price weighting split was published incorrectly and should read 30% quality / 70% cost. To ensure fairness, transparency and equal treatment of all Tenderers, HIAL will shortly issue a replacement tender opportunity with the correct evaluation weighting.\nPlease note that the only change relates to the quality/price weighting split. All other tender requirements, specifications, terms and conditions and supporting documentation remain unchanged.\nHIAL apologises for any inconvenience caused and thanks Tenderers for their interest in this opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24951310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "De-icing agents"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty McVeigh",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069934-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069934-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:35:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836750"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-26-019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.\nHIAL’s airports are operated in accordance with the regulatory standards of statutory bodies including the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), Department for Transport (DfT), International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Scottish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA). HIAL Airports hold Controlled Activity Regulations (CAR) licences, designed to prevent and control pollution. The Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) audit HIAL using the SEPA scheme called Compliance Assessment Scheme (CAS). CAS has been designed to demonstrate the level of compliance associated with specific licence conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Benbecula\nCampbeltown\nDundee\nIslay\nInverness\nKirkwall\nStornoway\nSumburgh\nTiree\nWick"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Airfield De-Icer (Fluid and Granules) at Ten Airports",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      },
      "description": "Kirsty McVeigh (Procurement Specialist), Andrew Wands (Procurement Specialist), and Jelili Oyetunde (category Manager) are the authorised persons to open the tenders"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited (HIAL) have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Potassium Formate-based liquid de-icer and granular Sodium Formate runway de-icer products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24951310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "De-icing agents"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantee (PCG) as applicable."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Tenderers will be required to demonstrate sufficient economic and financial stability, as well as the necessary suitability and technical capability outlined in the SPD.\nTenderers are required to achieve a minimum score of 50% in the SPD Experience examples.\nAfter successfully passing the SPD, tenderers must achieve a PASS in the mandatory technical requirements.\nFollowing successfully achieving a PASS in the mandatory technical requirements, a minimum of 50% must be achieved in the Quality Criteria.\nThe winning Tender will be the one that achieves the highest combined Score (Price 30% and Quality 70%)."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kirsty McVeigh",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182607",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836750.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers will be required to describe how their organisation will enhance local communities and support the provision of tangible community benefits, specifically in relation to the provision of the Contract.\n(SC Ref:836750)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=836750",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}