Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083024-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841479"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council is providing advance notice of its intention to procure a contract for the operation of scheduled passenger air services between Oban and the islands of Coll, Colonsay and Tiree. The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and continue for a period of four years.\nThe service is supported through a fixed annual subsidy and forms an essential transport link for island communities, providing access to healthcare, education, employment, business, public services and tourism opportunities.\nThe Council intends to adopt an output-based approach and encourages operators to develop innovative proposals. Tenderers will be free to determine, within the available subsidy, their proposed aircraft type, service timetable, seasonal variations, fare structure, marketing strategy and route development initiatives.\nThe successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation, promotion and management of the air services, including scholar travel provision, passenger booking arrangements, performance monitoring and reporting. The Council will provide support including a fixed subsidy, waiver of PSO landing and passenger fees at Council-operated airports, office accommodation at Oban Airport and access to airport facilities required for operation of the services.\nThe Council anticipates publishing a contract notice and tender documentation at a later date and is issuing this Prior Information Notice to raise market awareness and encourage engagement from suitably qualified air service operators."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute area: Between Oban, Coll, Colonsay and Tiree."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled air transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Air Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2048828,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council intends to procure a four-year contract for the provision of scheduled passenger air services between Oban, Coll, Colonsay and Tiree. The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and will be supported by a fixed annual subsidy. The successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation and marketing of the service and associated reporting requirements.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled air transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.obanandtheislesairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "Annabel.Travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information and market awareness purposes.\nTenderers maybe required to detail:\n- How they will operate the service\n- What aircraft they will use\n- What timetable they will provide\n- What fares they will charge\n- How much subsidy they require\n- How they will market and grow the service\n- How they will maintain resilience and reliability\n- How they will report performance to the Council\n- How scholar travel requirements will be met\nThe Contract has fixed subsidy of around GBP512,207 per annum, equating to an estimated total subsidy of GBP2,048,828 over the four-year Contract Period. The successful Operator shall deliver the Services within the available subsidy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841479.\n(SC Ref:841479)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083024-2026 · planning
{
"id": "083024-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841479"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council is providing advance notice of its intention to procure a contract for the operation of scheduled passenger air services between Oban and the islands of Coll, Colonsay and Tiree. The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and continue for a period of four years.\nThe service is supported through a fixed annual subsidy and forms an essential transport link for island communities, providing access to healthcare, education, employment, business, public services and tourism opportunities.\nThe Council intends to adopt an output-based approach and encourages operators to develop innovative proposals. Tenderers will be free to determine, within the available subsidy, their proposed aircraft type, service timetable, seasonal variations, fare structure, marketing strategy and route development initiatives.\nThe successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation, promotion and management of the air services, including scholar travel provision, passenger booking arrangements, performance monitoring and reporting. The Council will provide support including a fixed subsidy, waiver of PSO landing and passenger fees at Council-operated airports, office accommodation at Oban Airport and access to airport facilities required for operation of the services.\nThe Council anticipates publishing a contract notice and tender documentation at a later date and is issuing this Prior Information Notice to raise market awareness and encourage engagement from suitably qualified air service operators."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute area: Between Oban, Coll, Colonsay and Tiree."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled air transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Air Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2048828,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council intends to procure a four-year contract for the provision of scheduled passenger air services between Oban, Coll, Colonsay and Tiree. The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and will be supported by a fixed annual subsidy. The successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation and marketing of the service and associated reporting requirements.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled air transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.obanandtheislesairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "Annabel.Travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information and market awareness purposes.\nTenderers maybe required to detail:\n- How they will operate the service\n- What aircraft they will use\n- What timetable they will provide\n- What fares they will charge\n- How much subsidy they require\n- How they will market and grow the service\n- How they will maintain resilience and reliability\n- How they will report performance to the Council\n- How scholar travel requirements will be met\nThe Contract has fixed subsidy of around GBP512,207 per annum, equating to an estimated total subsidy of GBP2,048,828 over the four-year Contract Period. The successful Operator shall deliver the Services within the available subsidy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841479.\n(SC Ref:841479)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}