Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend City Council (SCC) intends to enter into contract with The St Christopher School to deliver specialist holiday wraparound provision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). The contract will run for a period of 2 years from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028. The provision will support children and young people who have been individually identified and allocated sessions through Children's Social Care and the Resource Allocation Panel (RAP) process. The service will provide safe, structured and inclusive activities and opportunities that promote participation, social interaction, wellbeing, independence and positive outcomes for children and young people whilst providing essential respite and support to families.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e544 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077965-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 09:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077965-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Christophers School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150950
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:19:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973980",
"name": "Christopher's Cottage - SEN TRUST SOUTHEND"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of after school & holiday clubs for wraparound care for Southend-on-Sea children attending St Christopher's School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend City Council (SCC) intends to enter into contract with The St Christopher School to deliver specialist holiday wraparound provision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). \nThe contract will run for a period of 2 years from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028.\nThe provision will support children and young people who have been individually identified and allocated sessions through Children's Social Care and the Resource Allocation Panel (RAP) process.\nThe service will provide safe, structured and inclusive activities and opportunities that promote participation, social interaction, wellbeing, independence and positive outcomes for children and young people whilst providing essential respite and support to families.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973980",
"name": "Christopher's Cottage - SEN TRUST SOUTHEND",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher's Cottage C/O The St Christopher School"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07973980",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlambert@tscs.southend.sch.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWZ-3959-GJGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Christophers School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150950
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:19:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973980",
"name": "Christopher's Cottage - SEN TRUST SOUTHEND"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of after school & holiday clubs for wraparound care for Southend-on-Sea children attending St Christopher's School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend City Council (SCC) intends to enter into contract with The St Christopher School to deliver specialist holiday wraparound provision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). \nThe contract will run for a period of 2 years from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2028.\nThe provision will support children and young people who have been individually identified and allocated sessions through Children's Social Care and the Resource Allocation Panel (RAP) process.\nThe service will provide safe, structured and inclusive activities and opportunities that promote participation, social interaction, wellbeing, independence and positive outcomes for children and young people whilst providing essential respite and support to families.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973980",
"name": "Christopher's Cottage - SEN TRUST SOUTHEND",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher's Cottage C/O The St Christopher School"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07973980",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlambert@tscs.southend.sch.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWZ-3959-GJGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}