Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Advice and Information Services to the UK Network of Conservation and Environment Agencies (Land Use Policy Group, LUPG) on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters. The focus of LUPG is to share information and learning on domestic policy implementation (between the devolved Nations), learn from policy implementation in the EU and more widely and understand the potential implications of wider EU and global developments on domestic policy.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical analysis or consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,141 | 3 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 952 | 3 median · 66.2 average (269 of 952 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (313 of 952 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 159 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079999-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 11/9/26 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LUPG01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be under the same specification as the original contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Advice and Information Services on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21402",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21402",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21404",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21404",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21414",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21414",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Advice and Information Services to the UK Network of Conservation and Environment Agencies (Land Use Policy Group, LUPG) on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters. The focus of LUPG is to share information and learning on domestic policy implementation (between the devolved Nations), learn from policy implementation in the EU and more widely and understand the potential implications of wider EU and global developments on domestic policy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 11/9/26\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LUPG01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be under the same specification as the original contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Advice and Information Services on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21402",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21402",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21404",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21404",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21414",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21414",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Advice and Information Services to the UK Network of Conservation and Environment Agencies (Land Use Policy Group, LUPG) on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters. The focus of LUPG is to share information and learning on domestic policy implementation (between the devolved Nations), learn from policy implementation in the EU and more widely and understand the potential implications of wider EU and global developments on domestic policy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 11/9/26\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lois.Barclay@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}