Lot 1
Administrations and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptations for private sector homes
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →
Administration of advice and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptions to private sector homes
UKM66
Administrations and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptations for private sector homes
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative housing services (75123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,388 | 3 median · 38.4 average (410 of 1,388 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (509 of 1,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 14:39:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029879-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T15:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828169"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-280",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/10/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Administrations and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptations for private sector homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Administrative Services for the Delivery of Adaptations to Private Sector Houses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration of advice and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptions to private sector homes",
"classification": {
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Geographically the only service provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-280",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Harbour Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155485",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 758000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828169)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T15:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828169"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-280",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/10/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Administrations and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptations for private sector homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Administrative Services for the Delivery of Adaptations to Private Sector Houses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration of advice and support services to facilitate the delivery of adaptions to private sector homes",
"classification": {
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Geographically the only service provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-280",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Harbour Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155485",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 758000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029879-2026-SW/10/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828169)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}