← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Actuarial Services for the Sponsoring Employer of the UoDSS Pension Scheme

Buyer: University of Dundee →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Actuarial services 66519600Actuarial services 66519600

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Approach and Methodology — 15
Experience and Track Record — 25
Capability and Capacity of Personnel — 25
Presentation — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, Actuarial servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,8773 median · 17.4 average (744 of 1,877 with a bid count)2.5 average (836 of 1,877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM633 median · 19.6 average (30 of 63 with a bid count)3.4 average (40 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea7d
Latest release ID080333-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 12:04:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-23T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026tender080333-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840967"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-PF183-00-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month renewal - optional"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability and Capacity of Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Actuarial Services for the Sponsoring Employer of the UoDSS Pension Scheme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66519600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Actuarial services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jessica Finley",
        "email": "jfinley001@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106601",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840967.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840967)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080333-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840967"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-PF183-00-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month renewal - optional"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability and Capacity of Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Actuarial Services for the Sponsoring Employer of the UoDSS Pension Scheme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to appoint an independent, professionally qualified actuarial adviser to support it as sponsoring employer through the forthcoming valuation process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66519600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Actuarial services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jessica Finley",
        "email": "jfinley001@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106601",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840967.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840967)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}