← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Accommodation and Travel

Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Accommodation and Travel to cover life support courses which forms part of the mandatory provision of life support training to nursing & midwifery, allied health professionals and medical staff employed by WHH.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Accommodation and Travel Service

Statusactive
Value£38,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05807d
Latest release ID045719-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 14:32:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045719-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05807d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63516000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Travel management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156814",
          "name": "Gates Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W0399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel to cover life support courses which forms part of the mandatory provision of life support training to nursing & midwifery, allied health professionals and medical staff employed by WHH.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.foster17@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156814",
      "name": "Gates Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Library Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@gatestravel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:32:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045719-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05807d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63516000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Travel management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156814",
          "name": "Gates Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W0399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel to cover life support courses which forms part of the mandatory provision of life support training to nursing & midwifery, allied health professionals and medical staff employed by WHH.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.foster17@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156814",
      "name": "Gates Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Library Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@gatestravel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Accommodation and Travel Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:32:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}