TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process

Community health services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-Sea City Council: "Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-Sea City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-Sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
71.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
Last source update15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060704
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention-to-award notice under the Most Suitable Provider process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Procurement Act 2023 / PCR 2015 do not apply. Publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period (beginning the day after publication). This notice follows on from the following notice 2025/S 000-084509 published 18 December 2025 and the modification 2025/S 000-084567 published on 18 December 2025. Southend-on-Sea City Council now intends to award the Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing to Yoga4All for £18,600 No conflicts of interest were raised as part of this process. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 01 February 2026 to 01 February 2027. Details of the individual(s) making the award decision: Southend-on-Sea City Council 14 January 2026. Yog4Health has been selected as the Most Suitable Provider, they have provided a proposal that details of how Yoga will be added to the social prescribing programme. The Yoga programme was originally created on request of West London CCG and is accredited by The Personalised Care Institute. The Yoga4Health programme was evaluated by the University of Westminster and found to be effective across a wide range of measures.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    1. Southend-on-Sea City Council is intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract. 2. The contract title: Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process. The contract reference: DN795805 3. The aim is test a new level of medium term physical health intervention to compliment a social prescribing wellbeing model using an evidenced based programme. The objective is to provide a programme that is geared towards those affected by Stress, Anxiety, Depression, Social Isolation, at risk of a lifestyle disease, pre diabetic, need to lose weight or just need to feel well, healthy and supported. The outcomes will be assessed by a range of wellbeing tools, reduced GP appointments and improved physical exercise indicators.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jan 2026, 16:28 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £18,600
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
THE YOGA IN HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process
£18,600 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southend-on-Sea City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-140631
View buyer profile
  • Southend-on-Sea City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex, Southend On Sea, UKH31, SS26FA
    +44 1702534921
  • Southend-on-Sea City Council
    reviewBody

    Southend-on-Sea, SS2 6ER
  • THE YOGA IN HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 10712121
    Arnold House 2 New Road,, Brading, UKK, PO36 0DT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.