Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process
What is being bought
Southend-on-Sea City Council is looking to procure to pilot a Yoga programme for Social Prescribing using the PSR (Provider Selection Regime) MSP (Most Suitable Provider) Process.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,343 | 1 median · 20.5 average (21,468 of 36,343 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,027 of 36,343 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | 1 median · 4.8 average (4 of 103 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 103 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£12,101 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £18,600.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f96e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084567-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:58:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 084567-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084509-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "084567-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:58:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795805",
"title": "Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The information regarding the decision makers",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "4. The key decision makers involved in this procurement process are Senior Public Health Principal and Director of Public Health."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4. The key decision makers involved in this procurement process are Erin Brenan-Douglas (Senior Public Health Principal) and Krishna Ramkhelawon (Director of Public Health)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is looking to procure to pilot a Yoga programme for Social Prescribing using the PSR (Provider Selection Regime) MSP (Most Suitable Provider) Process.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS26FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Mistry",
"email": "nikimistry@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702534921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084567-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "084567-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:58:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795805",
"title": "Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The information regarding the decision makers",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "4. The key decision makers involved in this procurement process are Senior Public Health Principal and Director of Public Health."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4. The key decision makers involved in this procurement process are Erin Brenan-Douglas (Senior Public Health Principal) and Krishna Ramkhelawon (Director of Public Health)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is looking to procure to pilot a Yoga programme for Social Prescribing using the PSR (Provider Selection Regime) MSP (Most Suitable Provider) Process.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS26FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Mistry",
"email": "nikimistry@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702534921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Dec 2025 · 084509-2025 · planning
{
"id": "084509-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:13:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is releasing this Intended Approach Notice as per the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Most Suitable Provider route. As per schedule 5 under Regulation 10(3), please see below the required information:\n1.\tSouthend-on-Sea City Council is intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract.\n2.\tThe contract title: Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process. The contract reference: DN795805\n3.\tThe aim is test a new level of medium term physical health intervention to compliment a social prescribing wellbeing model using an evidenced based programme. The objective is to provide a programme that is geared towards those affected by Stress, Anxiety, Depression, Social Isolation, at risk of a lifestyle disease, pre diabetic, need to lose weight or just need to feel well, healthy and supported. The outcomes will be assessed by a range of wellbeing tools, reduced GP appointments and improved physical exercise indicators. CPV codes: \na.\t85100000-0\tHealth services\nb.\t85323000-9\tCommunity health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals\n4.\tThe key decision makers involved in this procurement process are Erin Brenan-Douglas (Senior Public Health Principal) and Krishna Ramkhelawon (Director of Public Health) Additional information: This PSR MSPP Intended Approach Notice will go from 18 December 2025 to 04 January 2026.\nAny supplier that wishes to be considered should ensure that they are registered on https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ and send an email to the above email address.\nPlease note that due to Christmas and New Year Bank Holidays, any queries sent between 22 December 2025 and 04 January 2026 will be answered on 05 January 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southend-on-Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Yoga pilot programme for Social Prescribing using PSR MSP process",
"value": {
"amount": 18600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is looking to procure to pilot a Yoga programme for Social Prescribing using the PSR (Provider Selection Regime) MSP (Most Suitable Provider) Process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS26FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/",
"name": "Niki Mistry",
"email": "nikimistry@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702534921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. It is the intention to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}