← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,3503 median · 33.8 average (1,655 of 5,350 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,851 of 5,350 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer105 median · 5 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31225 median · 14.9 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)1.6 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition via ESPO Language services framework 402_24
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662c9
Latest release ID019804-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 11:02:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019804-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:02:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176149",
          "name": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPO 402_24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition via ESPO Language services framework 402_24",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Taylor",
        "email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12260000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176149",
      "name": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B42 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 4 Great Barr, Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "207918791  ",
        "legalName": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "career@premiumlinguisticservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019804-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:02:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176149",
          "name": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPO 402_24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract with a single provider Premium Linguistics Services under Lot 1 of the ESPO Framework 402_24 to deliver a fully managed, high quality, timely and accessible end-to-end language services solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition via ESPO Language services framework 402_24",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Taylor",
        "email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12260000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176149",
      "name": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B42 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 4 Great Barr, Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "207918791  ",
        "legalName": "Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "career@premiumlinguisticservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019804-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}