Lot 1
No lot description published.
NOC requires a total alkalinity (TA) and dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) analytical system for the high-quality analysis of seawater samples in support of ongoing carbon observing and climate-monitoring activities. MARIANDA is the exclusive manufacturer and supplier of the only commercially available system capable of analysing both TA and DIC from the same sample within a single instrument. This combined approach reduces sampling uncertainty, minimises water demand during research cruises, and delivers significant efficiencies in laboratory and shipboard space.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074478-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 15:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074478-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074478-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T15:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coulometers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166752",
"name": "Marianda Marine Analytics and Data"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Total Alkalinity (TA) and Dissolved Inorganic Carbon (DIC) Analytical System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOC requires a total alkalinity (TA) and dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) analytical system for the high-quality analysis of seawater samples in support of ongoing carbon observing and climate-monitoring activities. MARIANDA is the exclusive manufacturer and supplier of the only commercially available system capable of analysing both TA and DIC from the same sample within a single instrument. This combined approach reduces sampling uncertainty, minimises water demand during research cruises, and delivers significant efficiencies in laboratory and shipboard space.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166752",
"name": "Marianda Marine Analytics and Data",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kiel",
"postalCode": "D-24145",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Tulpenweg 28"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@marianda.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52770,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 63324
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T15:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074478-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T15:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coulometers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166752",
"name": "Marianda Marine Analytics and Data"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Total Alkalinity (TA) and Dissolved Inorganic Carbon (DIC) Analytical System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOC requires a total alkalinity (TA) and dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) analytical system for the high-quality analysis of seawater samples in support of ongoing carbon observing and climate-monitoring activities. MARIANDA is the exclusive manufacturer and supplier of the only commercially available system capable of analysing both TA and DIC from the same sample within a single instrument. This combined approach reduces sampling uncertainty, minimises water demand during research cruises, and delivers significant efficiencies in laboratory and shipboard space.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166752",
"name": "Marianda Marine Analytics and Data",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kiel",
"postalCode": "D-24145",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Tulpenweg 28"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@marianda.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52770,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 63324
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T15:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}