Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
AWARD NOTICE FOR THE PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046507-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074964-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046507-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018759-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074964-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046507-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:08:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "Mirus-Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B997",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR THE PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.watkins@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "Mirus-Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF145GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Cleeve House Lambourne Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract@mirus-wales.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"value": {
"amount": 2638125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3165750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to funding and approval option to extend up to 31 March 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:08:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046507-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:08:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "Mirus-Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B997",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR THE PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.watkins@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "Mirus-Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF145GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Cleeve House Lambourne Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract@mirus-wales.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"value": {
"amount": 2638125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3165750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to funding and approval option to extend up to 31 March 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:08:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T09:38:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"value": {
"amount": 2638125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3165750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:38:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "MIRUS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Neil Yates",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "MIRUS"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B997/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend CBC wishes to award the provision of a specialist supported living service within the locality of Maesteg, Bridgend County Borough.\nA proportion of the placements made at this service are jointly funded by Health due to the complexities of care and support needs for people with a learning disability, which may include neurodiverse conditions amongst other support needs. \nAn aim of the service is to ensure people can be supported within their own local communities, and to be helped to be as independent as possible. Experience and knowledge of Positive Behaviour Management, and of providing care and support to Individuals with complex health and social care needs as a result of their learning disability is required.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Watkins",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441656643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"name": "MIRUS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF145GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Cleeve House Lambourne Crescent"
},
"control": {
"description": "Neil Yates"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWN-2495-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract@mirus-wales.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074964-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T17:02:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B997/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2638125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3165750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "has the Option to Extend for up to 24 Months, up to 31st March 2030 subject to funding"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation on method statement and interview"
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation on rates"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "see tender pack "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "see tender pack "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A SPECIALIST SUPPORTED LIVING (SSL) SERVICE AT MAESTEG, BRIDGEND",
"value": {
"amount": 2638125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3165750
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modify/configuration/initStepReadOnly.si?reset=true&isOnModification=false&_ncp=1763481601353.86650-3",
"description": "itt_121214\nITT Title - B997/25 - Provision of a Specialist Supported Living (SSL) Service at Maesteg, Bridgend",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "itt_121214\nITT Title - B997/25 - Provision of a Specialist Supported Living (SSL) Service at Maesteg, Bridgend",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T17:02:03Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board have undertaken collaborative work to ensure high-quality provision of specialist supported living services to people with a learning disability and complex challenging behaviour.\nBidders are invited to submit a tender for the provision of a specialist supported living service at Cwrt Coed Parc, in Maesteg, Bridgend County Borough. The service comprises support for four people with mixed levels of needs who live in independent areas within the shared property. \nThe service is jointly funded by Health due to the complexities of care and support needs for people with a learning disability, which may include neurodiverse conditions amongst other support needs. Commissioners are looking to select a specialist supported living provider to provide support for the individuals living there. \nThe new contract is planned to start from 1st April 2026. \nThe Tender will be evaluated with the intention to award a contract to the Most Advantageous Tender with the criteria being 80% quality 20% price.\nWhile BCBC is the lead commissioner, the Individuals supported at this service are in receipt of jointly funded care, including contributions from Cwm Taf Morgannwg Health Board. Currently, 2 of the 4 residents are eligible for Continuing Health Care funding.\nAn aim of the service is to ensure people can be supported within their own local communities, and to be helped to be as independent as possible. There is an expectation within the contract that the Provider will work with partners to use innovative approaches, including use of Assistive Technology, to manage the volume of social care hours within available budgets,\nProviders will need to demonstrate experience and knowledge of Positive Behaviour Management, and of providing care and support to Individuals with complex health and social care needs as a result of their learning disability.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Watkins",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441656643643"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to time restraints and critical requirement of contract award by March 2026"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}