Provision of a Sleep Apnoea Service
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c80b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070207-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 15:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070207-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032523-2025 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | tender | 040308-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070207-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:54:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C324913",
"title": "Provision of a Sleep Apnoea Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Loh",
"email": "lauren.loh@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070207-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070207-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:54:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C324913",
"title": "Provision of a Sleep Apnoea Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Loh",
"email": "lauren.loh@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2025 · 032523-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032523-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T11:21:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032523-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151401",
"name": "Sleeping Disorders Centre London Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C324913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The primary objective of this Procurement is to procure a sleep disorder service provision. This Procurement is in relation to the assessment service element of the sleep disorder service (Sleep Apnoea Service).<br/>The contract term is an initial period of 27 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Sleep Apnoea Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Procurement is being conducted by the Authority (United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust) as a competitive process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) (as amended).<br/><br/>The primary objective of this Procurement is to procure a sleep disorder service provision. This Procurement is in relation to the assessment service element of the sleep disorder service (Sleep Apnoea Service).<br/><br/>The contract term is an initial period of 27 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>Total value (£7,100,000.00) inclusive of 12 month extension option.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Loh",
"email": "lauren.loh@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151401",
"name": "Sleeping Disorders Centre London Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Spalding",
"postalCode": "PE12 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowfield's House Fulney Drove Spalding"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.snorecentre.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09045347",
"legalName": "Sleeping Disorders Centre London Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7967209716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032523-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032523-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Dec 2024 · 040308-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040308-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T15:26:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C234913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 12 months taking the maximum duration to 39 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Procurement is being conducted by the Authority (United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust) as a competitive process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) (as amended).<br/><br/>The primary objective of this Procurement is to procure a sleep disorder service provision. There are two procurements being published simultaneously in relation to the sleep disorder service. This Procurement is in relation to the assessment service element of the sleep disorder service (Sleep Apnoea Service) and another in relation to the equipment and consumables required to provide the Sleep Apnoea Service.<br/><br/>The contract term is an initial period of 27 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>Atamis e-tendering portal reference: C324913",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road Lincoln Lincolnshire LN2 5QY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Sleep Apnoea Service",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "December 2027"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This Procurement is being conducted by the Authority (United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust) as a competitive process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) (as amended).<br/><br/>The primary objective of this Procurement is to procure a sleep disorder service provision. There are two procurements being published simultaneously in relation to the sleep disorder service. This Procurement is in relation to the assessment service element of the sleep disorder service (Sleep Apnoea Service) and another in relation to the equipment and consumables required to provide the Sleep Apnoea Service.<br/><br/>The contract term is an initial period of 27 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>Atamis e-tendering portal reference: C324913",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-20"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Kirsty Jobson",
"email": "kirsty.jobson@ulh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522307820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132772",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}