← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning Solution

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2023
Value£2,170,000
Published16 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451

Lot details

Lot 1

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.<br/><br/>The Authority is issuing this invitation to tender via an Open Procedure.

Statusactive
Value£2,170,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2028

Award criteria
Social Value — 10.00%
Quality — 50.00%
Bidder Demonstration — 10.00%
Pricing — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Enterprise resource planning software package, Enterprise resource planning software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1321 median · 4 average (12 of 32 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)359Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f032
Latest release ID023991-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 16 2023 09:56:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-16T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2023tender023991-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-16T10:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f032",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis Ref no. C187021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2170000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.<br/><br/>The Authority is issuing this invitation to tender via an Open Procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Bidder Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "mkeet@ecovategroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2023 · 023991-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-16T10:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f032",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis Ref no. C187021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2170000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.<br/><br/>The Authority is issuing this invitation to tender via an Open Procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Bidder Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a SaaS Enterprise Resource Planning Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) wishes to procure an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, focusing on finance and procurement in its initial implementation to replace a number of current systems which have come to the end of their lives. GHFT wishes to obtain a solution which would be optimal for better integration, reducing the number of systems which need to be maintained in future, enabling better transparency and a fully integrated system for budget holders and other users. The new system will initially be used by GHFT, GMS and the Charity.<br/><br/>One of the Trust’s Strategic Objectives is Digital Future – ‘We use our electronic patient record system and other technology to drive safe, reliable and responsive care and link to our partners in the health and social care system to ensure joined-up care’. The solution will therefore have the potential to include partners from One Gloucestershire Integrated Care System (ICS) during the lifetime of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "mkeet@ecovategroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}