← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Process Control System

Buyer: Glass Futures →

BuyerGlass Futures
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2022

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures facility in St Helens.

Delivery location

UKD71

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Industrial control software package 48150000Computer control system 48151000Computer control system 48151000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures site in St Helens. Additional information: When awarding this contract, the quality criteria was more important than the price criteria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — n/a
price — n/a

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Industrial control software package, Computer control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD71111 median · 1 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGlass Futures Limited (GFL) is a not-for-profit research and technology organisation and is creating a world-first Global Centre of
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028589-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036428
Latest release ID028589-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 11 2022 14:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2022award, contract028589-2022
30 Aug 2022award, contract024197-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-11T15:56:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
          "name": "Siemens PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GFL/2022/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures site in St Helens. Additional information: When awarding this contract, the quality criteria was more important than the price criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "n/a"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Process Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures facility in St Helens.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Glass Futures Limited (GFL) is a not-for-profit research and technology organisation and is creating a world-first Global Centre of",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glass-futures.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glass Futures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387751424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
      "name": "Siemens PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Siemens PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028589-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028589-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:227123)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2022 · 028589-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-11T15:56:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
          "name": "Siemens PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GFL/2022/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures site in St Helens. Additional information: When awarding this contract, the quality criteria was more important than the price criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "n/a"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Process Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures facility in St Helens.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Glass Futures Limited (GFL) is a not-for-profit research and technology organisation and is creating a world-first Global Centre of",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glass-futures.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glass Futures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387751424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
      "name": "Siemens PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Siemens PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028589-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028589-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:227123)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2022 · 024197-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024197-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-30T16:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024197-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
          "name": "Siemens PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GFL/2022/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures site in St Helens."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Process Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of a process control system for the Glass Futures facility in St Helens.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Glass Futures Limited (GFL) is a not-for-profit research and technology organisation and is creating a world-first Global Centre of Excellence – an experimental research and development (R&D) and training glass facility, with the long-term goal of making glass the low carbon material of choice.  GFL intends to appoint Siemens PLC to co-develop a process control system for the facility that doesn’t currently exist on the market but can be replicable by industry partners and compatible with their existing infrastructure.\nWe will be utilising the use of a negotiated procedure without prior publication as this system is  going to be manufactured for the purposes of research , experimentation, study or development.  In light of the new procurement bill, and the further guidance regarding direct awards in Schedule 5, it is also noted that the contract will concern the supply of a novel good for the purpose of (b) researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose and (c) other research, experiment, study or development.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61450",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glass-futures.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glass Futures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387751424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62514",
      "name": "Siemens PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Siemens PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61451",
      "name": "Glass Futures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S352PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glass Futures Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024197-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024197-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:227120)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}