← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of a PEMS Solution

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The FCA has a requirement for a Property and Evidence Management System (PEMS). The PEMS we are seeking must be capable of delivering the following core outcomes: • Electronic Capture and Storage: Ability to electronically capture and store physical exhibits information. • Exhibit Access Management: Secure and configurable access control for maintaining chain of custody. • Remote Search Data Capture: Functionality to record enforcement search details remotely in real time. • AI-Enhanced Features: Integration of AI tools to streamline evidence handling and reduce manual input. The objectives of this Pre-Market Engagement is to: • Develop FCAs requirements for a possible future procurement • Support the design of the procedure, conditions or participation or award criteria for a possible future procurement • Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required for a possible future procurement If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation : https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

IT software package 48517000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4171 median · 8.8 average (150 of 417 with a bid count)1.9 average (180 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4801 median · 1 average (1 of 480 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 480 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation and timetable: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcomeengagement17 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a398
Latest release ID060313-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 16:18:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planning060313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T17:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a PEMS Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FCA has a requirement for a Property and Evidence Management System (PEMS). The PEMS we are seeking must be capable of delivering the following core outcomes: \n• Electronic Capture and Storage: Ability to electronically capture and store physical exhibits information. \n• Exhibit Access Management: Secure and configurable access control for maintaining chain of custody. \n• Remote Search Data Capture: Functionality to record enforcement search details remotely in real time. \n• AI-Enhanced Features: Integration of AI tools to streamline evidence handling and reduce manual input. \nThe objectives of this Pre-Market Engagement is to:\n• Develop FCAs requirements for a possible future procurement \n• Support the design of the procedure, conditions or participation or award criteria for a possible future procurement \n• Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required for a possible future procurement \nIf you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation : https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement Team",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T17:18:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation and timetable: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060313-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T17:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a PEMS Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FCA has a requirement for a Property and Evidence Management System (PEMS). The PEMS we are seeking must be capable of delivering the following core outcomes: \n• Electronic Capture and Storage: Ability to electronically capture and store physical exhibits information. \n• Exhibit Access Management: Secure and configurable access control for maintaining chain of custody. \n• Remote Search Data Capture: Functionality to record enforcement search details remotely in real time. \n• AI-Enhanced Features: Integration of AI tools to streamline evidence handling and reduce manual input. \nThe objectives of this Pre-Market Engagement is to:\n• Develop FCAs requirements for a possible future procurement \n• Support the design of the procedure, conditions or participation or award criteria for a possible future procurement \n• Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required for a possible future procurement \nIf you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation : https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement Team",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T17:18:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on FCA's Atamis portal to view the RFI documentation and timetable: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}