Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Pan Disability Core & Cluster Scheme
Health and social work services
Social services
Social work and related services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 14 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council: "Provision of a Pan Disability Core & Cluster Scheme". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 May 2022, 16:58 BST | Last source update16 May 2022, 16:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Social services, Social work and related services, Social work services with accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f8c1 | ||
What is being bought
Refer below to section II.2.4 - Description of the Procurement
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
16 May 2022, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2022, 16:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
16 May 2022, 16:58 BST - Status changed to planned
22 Nov 2021, 10:34 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Nov 2021, 10:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Nov 2021, 10:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedNeath Port Talbot Council invite tenders for the delivery of a Core and Cluster Service for up to six people in the Neath Abbey area of the borough, with the possibility of further expansion in the cluster element of the service to wider clusters in the locality. These individuals will have a range of needs in line with their respective pen pictures but may include individuals with mental health, physical disability and learning disability needs but would nonetheless be individuals who, it is felt, would be able to live independently, in time, with varying levels of support. The Core and Cluster Service model aims to offer more intensive support (at the ‘core’) while at the same time offering less intensive ‘domiciliary care’ type care support, including floating support for people living in the community in “the Cluster” elements of the Service. In this case the Core will be a bungalow for up to two people with an office area, offering a 24 hours presence and the ‘Cluster’ being four self-contained flats for up to four individuals or couples. Over time this Cluster of four may be expanded to include further clusters in the community which are also served by the base located at the Core, and when this is so, any additional clusters will also form a part of this Agreement. Bidders should note that on contract award only the Core element of two individuals will require support, and its currently felt the Cluster elements of four plus requiring support around the first quarter of 2023/24. It should be noted that there are no current plans for the provision of Housing Related Support funding through the Housing Support Grant (HSG), although it is recognised that current or subsequent Service Users may require this support at some future time, so it is felt that Tenderers should be familiar with the delivery of Housing Related Support. The Council reserves the right to include Housing Related Support as part of the delivery of the service at any future time. The Registered Social Landlord (RSL) for the property is First Choice Housing and the Provider will be required to maintain a Management Agreement with First Choice for the duration of the Agreement. As this is a new Service, there will be no TUPE requirements and the successful Tenderer will therefore be required to either recruit new Staff or to redeploy existing staff to the Service to ensure a fully functional service from day one of the Agreement. Refer to service specification in the ITT for further details. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend by period or periods not exceeding a further 60 months. There are no Lot requirements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 May 2022, 16:58 BST - Submission deadline
14 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1553Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published