completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Provision of a Low-Frequency Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler
BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06535b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 12:59:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | contractAmendment | 016876-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013185-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T12:59:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"title": "Provision of a Low-Frequency Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T12:59:36Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"date": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200667
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016876-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T12:59:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"title": "Provision of a Low-Frequency Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T12:59:36Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "016876-2026",
"date": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200667
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2026 · 013185-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T17:57:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04540022",
"name": "NORTEK INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Low-Frequency Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract for the provision of a low-frequency Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) for deployment on the RAPID array offshore of the Bahamas.\nThe procurement forms part of a planned refresh of ageing instrumentation and provides enhanced profiling capability to improve data quality and enable comparison of full-depth current profiles with existing interpolated measurements.\nThe instrument is designed for long-term, unattended deployment of up to two years and will be integrated either within existing syntactic buoyancy elements or via a seabed-mounted configuration, depending on final operational requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04540022",
"name": "NORTEK INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Meridians Cross"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nortekgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04540022",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inquiry.uk@nortekgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTYT-8997-YMQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75514,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90617
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T17:57:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}