Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Laboratories Managed Service
Laboratory services
Published value
£160,000,000
Submission deadline 7 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Lanarkshire: "Provision of a Laboratories Managed Service". Published status: active. Published value: £160,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 May 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Lanarkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 May 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £160,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Lanarkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Lanarkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 72 active published awards; 68 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Lanarkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationLaboratory services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040721 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Lanarkshire seeks to appoint a Managed Service Provider for the provision of a managed service to the laboratory services across NHS Lanarkshire incorporating four principle disciplines:
1. Biochemistry;
2. Cellular Pathology;
3. Haematology;
4. Microbiology.
The requirement includes integrated IT solutions, major analysers, equipment, reagents and consumables to deliver the test repertoire for all laboratory disciplines. Bidders must be able to provide all aspects of the managed services. Including the provision of third-party instruments and/or services by subcontractors.
The Boards laboratory services are provided from three acute hospital sites within the geographical area of Lanarkshire:
1. University Hospital Hairmyres (UHH)
2. University Hospital Monklands (UHM)
3. University Hospital Wishaw (UHW)
The objective of this Contract Notice is to invite potential managed service providers to respond to this opportunity to provide qualification information.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £160,000,000
28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT - Status changed to active
28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 May 2024, 12:00 BST
28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT - Status changed to planned
2 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST - Official notice release published
2 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£160,000,000NHS Lanarkshire is seeking to appoint a Managed Service Provider for the provision of a managed service to the laboratory services across NHS Lanarkshire. This procurement will result in the appointment of a sole Managed Service Provider through a 2 stage tender process utilising the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Bidders responses to this Contract Notice will be evaluated against the Pre-Qualification criteria stated within the accompanying procurement documents and SPD. It is anticipated that a minimum of 3 bidders will be invited to the Stage 2- Invitation to Tender. The Board may choose to enter into negotiation after the submission of initial tenders or award a contract on the basis of an initial tender received without negotiation. Where negotiation takes place, at the end of the negotiations bidders will be invited to submit a best and final offer. After evaluation, one bidder will be awarded to the contract. Further details are included in the procurement documents accompanying this Contract Notice. Additional information: The estimated value provided within this contract notice and accompanying documents does not include costs relating to indexation or exit provisions relating to continuity of service at the end of the initial contract term or any subsequent extensions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2024, 09:45 GMT - Submission deadline
7 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Lanarkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2456Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published