TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of a Housing Related Support Service for Migrants

Social services
Social work and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newport City Council: "Provision of a Housing Related Support Service for Migrants". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNewport City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newport City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newport City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
28% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewport City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Feb 2024, 08:48 GMT
Last source update6 Feb 2024, 08:48 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSocial services, Social work and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9b1
What is being bought
Newport City Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) invites tenders in accordance with the service specification for the provision of a Housing Related Support Serviced for Migrants. THIS TENDER HAS BEEN COMPLETED & THIS IS THE AWARD NOTICE
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    6 Feb 2024, 08:48 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    4 Jan 2024, 09:40 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Jan 2024, 09:40 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Jan 2024, 09:40 GMT
  5. Status changed to active
    4 Sept 2023, 12:51 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    4 Sept 2023, 12:51 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to 13 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    4 Sept 2023, 12:51 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    4 Sept 2023, 12:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Newport City Council's current contract is due to expire February 2024 and the Council is inviting offers from experienced providers in accordance with the service specification for the provision of a Housing-Related Support Service for Migrants living in Newport. The contract for this service will commence on 4 March 2024. Tender documentation can be accessed via etenderwales, ITT_105377 refers. Additional information: Please note that the duration in months detailed in II.2.7 is the contract period of 3 years with an option to extend for 3 years on an annual basis subject to review
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Feb 2024, 08:48 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,045,590
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Newport Mind Association
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,045,590 · signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Newport City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-490
View buyer profile
  • Newport City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, Newport, UKL21, NP20 4UR
    +44 1633656656
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Newport Mind Association
    supplier

    100-101 Commercial Street, Newport, UKL21, NP201LU
    +44 633258741
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published