Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
This project will put in place a framework agreement to support the council in procuring graphic design, videography, animation and campaign development services. The framework will be split into the following 3 lots: LOT 1: Graphic design work LOT 2: Video and animation services LOT 3: Campaign development
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Graphic design services, Designs, Advertising campaign services, Specialty design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 230 | 10 median · 52.3 average (86 of 230 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (97 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A procurement notice has been published 2025-049863 to provide information to the market of this upcoming procurement. In addition to this, local suppliers are in constant touch with the communications team on how to become a supplier and contact details have been registered to notify when the framework is open for bids. In addition, tender ID 96267 was run earlier in 2025 for similar services and a pre-market briefing event was held which had over 60 attendees. This feedback was used again for this tender to refine the specification and quality questions. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05949c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 07:46:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | planning | 054114-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054114-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T08:46:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05949c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a framework for Graphic Design, Videography Services & Campaign Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This project will put in place a framework agreement to support the council in procuring graphic design, videography, animation and campaign development services. The framework will be split into the following 3 lots: LOT 1: Graphic design work LOT 2: Video and animation services LOT 3: Campaign development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T08:46:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"description": "A procurement notice has been published 2025-049863 to provide information to the market of this upcoming procurement. In addition to this, local suppliers are in constant touch with the communications team on how to become a supplier and contact details have been registered to notify when the framework is open for bids. In addition, tender ID 96267 was run earlier in 2025 for similar services and a pre-market briefing event was held which had over 60 attendees. This feedback was used again for this tender to refine the specification and quality questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054114-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T08:46:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05949c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a framework for Graphic Design, Videography Services & Campaign Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This project will put in place a framework agreement to support the council in procuring graphic design, videography, animation and campaign development services. The framework will be split into the following 3 lots: LOT 1: Graphic design work LOT 2: Video and animation services LOT 3: Campaign development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T08:46:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"description": "A procurement notice has been published 2025-049863 to provide information to the market of this upcoming procurement. In addition to this, local suppliers are in constant touch with the communications team on how to become a supplier and contact details have been registered to notify when the framework is open for bids. In addition, tender ID 96267 was run earlier in 2025 for similar services and a pre-market briefing event was held which had over 60 attendees. This feedback was used again for this tender to refine the specification and quality questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}