Hire of a Forestry Team
South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the hire of an external, fully qualified Forestry Team to supplement their in-house provision
Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of a Forestry Services & Equipment Framework Agreement
UKM94 · UKM94
South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the hire of an external, fully qualified Forestry Team to supplement their in-house provision
South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the Hire of various Forestry Equipment with Operator.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry and logging products, Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery | Not published |
| 2 | Forestry and logging products, Forestry services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Forestry and logging products (03400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 258 | 6 median · 27.2 average (97 of 258 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (101 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM94 | 2 | 15 median · 15 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e1fa4510-7b34-4f92-987b-694094d2797a&_ncp=1776161342606.20120-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tender | 033682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:49:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829327"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-104-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of a Forestry Team",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "it is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this Framework will be progressed circa late 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the hire of an external, fully qualified Forestry Team to supplement their in-house provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hire of Forestry Machinery with Operator",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this Framework will be progressed Circa Late 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the Hire of various Forestry Equipment with Operator.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry and logging products"
},
{
"id": "16600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry and logging products"
},
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Forestry Services & Equipment Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "it is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this\nFramework will be progressed circa late 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The duration of the contract will be one (1) year with the options to extend the Contract for a further four (4) periods of up to twelve (12) months at the sole discretion of the Council",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Forestry Services & Equipment Framework Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "30% Quality - 70% Price",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or\ncan commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any\nsubsequently concluded Framework Agreement, the\naccreditations/certifications indicated below:\nLot 1 – Hire of a Forestry Team\n-Two (2) of the members must be fully qualified climbers\n(Minimum NPTC cs30, cs31, cs38 and cs39 or equivalent)\n- One (1) of the members must be a fully qualified groundsman\n(Minimum NPTC cs30 and cs31)\n- Three (3) of the members must be fully trained to operate\nself-propelled Mobile Boom Machines (Minimum IPAF 1b &\n3b)\n- Current LOLER Certificates for Climbing Kits\nLot 2 – Hire of Forestry Machinery with Operator\n- Training Records for Operatives\n- LOLER Certificates for LOLER Certified Machinery\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request for\nDocumentation” Stage."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e1fa4510-7b34-4f92-987b-694094d2797a&_ncp=1776161342606.20120-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e1fa4510-7b34-4f92-987b-694094d2797a&_ncp=1776161342606.20120-1",
"email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if\nthey are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of\nThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation\n8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nQuality Control Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality\nControl requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent)\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance in\naccordance with\nBS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) a copy of the certificate may be\nrequested.\nOR\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a documented policy\nregarding quality management, a copy of the policy may be\nrequested.\nGuidance\nThe policy should set out your organisation's responsibilities for\nquality management. Demonstrating that your organisation has and\ncontinues to implement a quality management policy that is\nauthorised by the Chief Executive or equivalent and is periodically\nreviewed at a senior management level. The policy should be\nrelevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set\nout responsibilities for quality management throughout the\norganisation.\nQuality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality\nAssurance/Health and Safety Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent),\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance in\naccordance with BS OHSAS 18001(or equivalent), or if a Tenderers\norganisation has, within the last twelve months, successfully met the\nassessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in\nregistered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement\n(SSIP) forum, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR,\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a policy for health and\nsafety (H&S) management, then a copy of the policy may be\nrequested.\nGuidance\nOrganisations with less than five employees are not required by law\nto have a documented policy statement. The need to reduce\ndocumentary requirements on micro businesses in particular will be\ntaken into account by the evaluation panel. Your policy should\nprovide evidence that your organisation has a H&S policy that is\nendorsed by the chief executive officer and that it is regularly\nreviewed. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of\nthe work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all\nlevels within your organisation. Your policy should be relevant to the\nnature and scale of your operations and set out your company's\nresponsibilities of health and safety management and compliance\nwith legislation.\nEnvironmental Management Standards Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Environmental\nManagement Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent)\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS\nEN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent)\ncertificate, then a copy of the certificate may be requested\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30059. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the Procurement\nReform (Scotland) Act 2014 which applies to public contracts, to use\ncontracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing\nemployment and training\nopportunities/Apprenticeships)\n- SME and social enterprise development\n- Community engagement\nAs part of your tender response, Tenderers are requested to provide\nan outline of all community benefits they can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:829327)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:49:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829327"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-104-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of a Forestry Team",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "it is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this Framework will be progressed circa late 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the hire of an external, fully qualified Forestry Team to supplement their in-house provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hire of Forestry Machinery with Operator",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this Framework will be progressed Circa Late 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for the Hire of various Forestry Equipment with Operator.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry and logging products"
},
{
"id": "16600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry and logging products"
},
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Forestry Services & Equipment Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "it is anticipated the renewal for any future generations of this\nFramework will be progressed circa late 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The duration of the contract will be one (1) year with the options to extend the Contract for a further four (4) periods of up to twelve (12) months at the sole discretion of the Council",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Forestry Services & Equipment Framework Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "30% Quality - 70% Price",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or\ncan commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any\nsubsequently concluded Framework Agreement, the\naccreditations/certifications indicated below:\nLot 1 – Hire of a Forestry Team\n-Two (2) of the members must be fully qualified climbers\n(Minimum NPTC cs30, cs31, cs38 and cs39 or equivalent)\n- One (1) of the members must be a fully qualified groundsman\n(Minimum NPTC cs30 and cs31)\n- Three (3) of the members must be fully trained to operate\nself-propelled Mobile Boom Machines (Minimum IPAF 1b &\n3b)\n- Current LOLER Certificates for Climbing Kits\nLot 2 – Hire of Forestry Machinery with Operator\n- Training Records for Operatives\n- LOLER Certificates for LOLER Certified Machinery\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request for\nDocumentation” Stage."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e1fa4510-7b34-4f92-987b-694094d2797a&_ncp=1776161342606.20120-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e1fa4510-7b34-4f92-987b-694094d2797a&_ncp=1776161342606.20120-1",
"email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if\nthey are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of\nThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation\n8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nQuality Control Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality\nControl requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent)\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance in\naccordance with\nBS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) a copy of the certificate may be\nrequested.\nOR\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a documented policy\nregarding quality management, a copy of the policy may be\nrequested.\nGuidance\nThe policy should set out your organisation's responsibilities for\nquality management. Demonstrating that your organisation has and\ncontinues to implement a quality management policy that is\nauthorised by the Chief Executive or equivalent and is periodically\nreviewed at a senior management level. The policy should be\nrelevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set\nout responsibilities for quality management throughout the\norganisation.\nQuality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality\nAssurance/Health and Safety Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent),\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance in\naccordance with BS OHSAS 18001(or equivalent), or if a Tenderers\norganisation has, within the last twelve months, successfully met the\nassessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in\nregistered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement\n(SSIP) forum, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR,\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a policy for health and\nsafety (H&S) management, then a copy of the policy may be\nrequested.\nGuidance\nOrganisations with less than five employees are not required by law\nto have a documented policy statement. The need to reduce\ndocumentary requirements on micro businesses in particular will be\ntaken into account by the evaluation panel. Your policy should\nprovide evidence that your organisation has a H&S policy that is\nendorsed by the chief executive officer and that it is regularly\nreviewed. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of\nthe work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all\nlevels within your organisation. Your policy should be relevant to the\nnature and scale of your operations and set out your company's\nresponsibilities of health and safety management and compliance\nwith legislation.\nEnvironmental Management Standards Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Environmental\nManagement Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent)\naccredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS\nEN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent)\ncertificate, then a copy of the certificate may be requested\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30059. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the Procurement\nReform (Scotland) Act 2014 which applies to public contracts, to use\ncontracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing\nemployment and training\nopportunities/Apprenticeships)\n- SME and social enterprise development\n- Community engagement\nAs part of your tender response, Tenderers are requested to provide\nan outline of all community benefits they can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:829327)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}