← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Foreign Operator Payment Service

Buyer: DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY →

BuyerDRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL504 median · 41 average (19 of 50 with a bid count)6.9 average (24 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original contract was awarded to commence on 03/09/2020 (4+1+1+1). The original notice cannot be located. This is the publication of the first two extensions 2024-2026. The service and extensions were procured from CCS framework RM 3821 (Data and Application Solutions).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020728-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b72
Latest release ID020728-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 08 2024 09:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2024award, contract020728-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020728-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 28000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 28000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-08T10:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93028",
    "name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020728-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117733",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/19/77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Foreign Operator Payment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded to commence on 03/09/2020 (4+1+1+1). The original notice cannot be located. This is the publication of the first two extensions 2024-2026. The service and extensions were procured from CCS framework RM 3821 (Data and Application Solutions).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93028",
      "name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA67JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Palmer",
        "email": "michelle.palmer@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117733",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85365",
      "name": "DFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020728-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020728-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract was awarded to commence on 03/09/2020 (4+1+1+1). Notice cannot be located. This is the publication of the first two extensions 2024 - 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2024 · 020728-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020728-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 28000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 28000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-08T10:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93028",
    "name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020728-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117733",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/19/77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Foreign Operator Payment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a Foreign Operator Payment Services (FOPS) to manage the set up and operation of a system, enabling foreign Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) operators to pay the appropriate road Levy for using the UK's road network. It will also need to support effective enforcement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded to commence on 03/09/2020 (4+1+1+1). The original notice cannot be located. This is the publication of the first two extensions 2024-2026. The service and extensions were procured from CCS framework RM 3821 (Data and Application Solutions).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93028",
      "name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA67JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Palmer",
        "email": "michelle.palmer@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117733",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85365",
      "name": "DFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020728-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020728-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract was awarded to commence on 03/09/2020 (4+1+1+1). Notice cannot be located. This is the publication of the first two extensions 2024 - 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}