Lot 1
Floating Support Service
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
Floating Support Service
UKI75
Floating Support Service
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4 median · 4.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 34 | 2 median · 6.4 average (16 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c741 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027678-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 19 2023 15:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027678-2023 |
| 9 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 013183-2023 |
| 9 May 2023 | tender | 013169-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027678-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-19T16:17:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027678-2023-1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43139",
"name": "Thames Reach"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN669277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Floating Support Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Floating Support Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Angela Cochrane",
"email": "angela.cochrane@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085835772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43139",
"name": "Thames Reach",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Reach"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92974",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027678-2023-1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 5225037,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027678-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027678-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-19T16:17:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027678-2023-1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43139",
"name": "Thames Reach"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN669277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Floating Support Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Floating Support Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Angela Cochrane",
"email": "angela.cochrane@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085835772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43139",
"name": "Thames Reach",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Reach"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92974",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027678-2023-1",
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 5225037,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027678-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013183-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-09T16:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN669277",
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority at their sole discretion shall be entitled to review the price in this schedule on an annual basis taking into account amongst other things, changes (if any) to the London Living Wage. (see clause 9 in the draft terms and conditions)",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5 Estimated Total Value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Estimated total Value is £5,240,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Estimated total Value is £5,240,000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority at their sole discretion shall be entitled to review the price in this schedule on an annual basis taking into account amongst other things, changes (if any) to the London Living Wage. (see clause 9 in the draft terms and conditions)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Angela Cochrane",
"email": "angela.cochrane@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085835772"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013169-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-09T15:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN669277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5420000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There are 2 option periods available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purpose of the Floating Support Service is to improve the quality of life for vulnerable adults living in the borough through the delivery of relational one to one personalised preventative support. Support will be outcomes-focused and enabling – doing with, not for. The service will provide assertive and practical support to residents who are likely to deteriorate or isolate themselves if no proactive support is given, resulting in crisis, the loss of independence and poor outcomes, e.g., homelessness, care packages and care home placement, hospital admission, etc.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A FLOATING SUPPORT SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 52400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Floating Support Service is to improve the quality of life for vulnerable adults living in the Hounslow borough through the delivery of relational one to one personalised preventative support. Support will be outcomes-focused and enabling – doing with, not for. The service will provide assertive and practical support to residents who are likely to deteriorate or isolate themselves if no proactive support is given, resulting in crisis, the loss of independence and poor outcomes, e.g., homelessness, care packages and care home placement, hospital admission, etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"name": "Ms Angela Cochrane",
"email": "angela.cochrane@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085839442"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}