← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution

Buyer: Royal Mint →

BuyerRoyal Mint
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This requirement relates to the provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution to The Royal Mint.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a flexible workforce solution service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,0113 median · 32.6 average (1,979 of 6,011 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,214 of 6,011 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL15124.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a Flexible Workforce solution

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041043
Latest release ID063580-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 09:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063580-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:20:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
    "name": "Royal Mint"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163400",
          "name": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a flexible workforce solution service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement relates to the provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution to The Royal Mint.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
      "name": "Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Lambert",
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163400",
      "name": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reginald Arthur House, 2 – 8 Percy Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443623225"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063580-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:20:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
    "name": "Royal Mint"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163400",
          "name": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a flexible workforce solution service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement relates to the provision of a Flexible Workforce Solution to The Royal Mint.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
      "name": "Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Lambert",
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163400",
      "name": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reginald Arthur House, 2 – 8 Percy Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nicholas Associates Limited t/a Stafforce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443623225"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Flexible Workforce solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063580-2025-57317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}