← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of a Finance System

Buyer: West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner →

BuyerWest Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

*** REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ONLY **** INTRODUCTION West Mercia Police (the Authority) wishes to inform you of an upcoming requirement to replace our current finance system. The new solution must replicate existing functionality while also providing enhanced capabilities that will enable us to meet the objectives outlined below. This exercise is being undertaken to assess the capabilities available within the market and to understand how potential solutions align with the needs of West Mercia Police. The purpose of the RFI is to gain a formal understanding of the possible capabilities, indicative pricing and proposed timescales, with a view to inform West Mercia Police of options and next steps. OBJECTIVES The objective of this RFI is to: • identify how the market meets the capabilities/functionality sought by the authority and enable future capture & refinement of our requirements • identify providers with advantageous solutions from commercial and technical standpoints including future expansions of the system • identify providers with a successful track-record for delivering within the UK Police force or wider public sector • confirm technical considerations such as hosting (on-premise versus cloud), integration opportunities and security assurances. Should your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you are encouraged to register to InTend and West Mercia Police to participate in this RFI exercise. Sell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=b9146c65-a50a-42e0-8ca4-dc42b25cf271- deadline for responses by no later than 16:00 hrs on 6th March 2026.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Document management system 48311100Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Financial analysis software package 48441000Financial systems software package 48442000Accounting system 48444000Billing system 48444100Database systems 48610000Database-management system 48612000System management software package 48781000Information systems 48810000Financial information systems 48812000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Financial analysis and accounting software development services 72212440Financial analysis software development services 72212441Financial systems software development services 72212442

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Document management system, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial systems software package, Accounting system, Billing system, Database systems, Database-management system, System management software package, Information systems, Financial information systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Financial analysis and accounting software development services, Financial analysis software development services, Financial systems software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3131 median · 9 average (1,927 of 5,313 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,213 of 5,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Participation in the RFI exercise via Bluelight InTend portalengagement6 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a95
Latest release ID011144-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 16:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026planning011144-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
    "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Finance System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "*** REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ONLY ****\nINTRODUCTION\nWest Mercia Police (the Authority) wishes to inform you of an upcoming requirement to replace our current finance system. The new solution must replicate existing functionality while also providing enhanced capabilities that will enable us to meet the objectives outlined below. This exercise is being undertaken to assess the capabilities available within the market and to understand how potential solutions align with the needs of West Mercia Police.\nThe purpose of the RFI is to gain a formal understanding of the possible capabilities, indicative pricing and proposed timescales, with a view to inform West Mercia Police of options and next steps. \nOBJECTIVES\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n•\tidentify how the market meets the capabilities/functionality sought by the authority and enable future capture & refinement of our requirements \n•\tidentify providers with advantageous solutions from commercial and technical standpoints including future expansions of the system \n•\tidentify providers with a successful track-record for delivering within the UK Police force or wider public sector \n•\tconfirm technical considerations such as hosting (on-premise versus cloud), integration opportunities and security assurances. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you are encouraged to register to InTend and West Mercia Police to participate in this RFI exercise.\nSell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=b9146c65-a50a-42e0-8ca4-dc42b25cf271- deadline for responses by no later than 16:00 hrs on 6th March 2026.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Blake",
        "email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011144-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011144-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:31:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Participation in the RFI exercise via Bluelight InTend portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011144-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
    "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Finance System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "*** REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ONLY ****\nINTRODUCTION\nWest Mercia Police (the Authority) wishes to inform you of an upcoming requirement to replace our current finance system. The new solution must replicate existing functionality while also providing enhanced capabilities that will enable us to meet the objectives outlined below. This exercise is being undertaken to assess the capabilities available within the market and to understand how potential solutions align with the needs of West Mercia Police.\nThe purpose of the RFI is to gain a formal understanding of the possible capabilities, indicative pricing and proposed timescales, with a view to inform West Mercia Police of options and next steps. \nOBJECTIVES\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n•\tidentify how the market meets the capabilities/functionality sought by the authority and enable future capture & refinement of our requirements \n•\tidentify providers with advantageous solutions from commercial and technical standpoints including future expansions of the system \n•\tidentify providers with a successful track-record for delivering within the UK Police force or wider public sector \n•\tconfirm technical considerations such as hosting (on-premise versus cloud), integration opportunities and security assurances. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you are encouraged to register to InTend and West Mercia Police to participate in this RFI exercise.\nSell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=b9146c65-a50a-42e0-8ca4-dc42b25cf271- deadline for responses by no later than 16:00 hrs on 6th March 2026.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Blake",
        "email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011144-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011144-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:31:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Participation in the RFI exercise via Bluelight InTend portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}