Lot 1
No lot description published.
Direct award for the continued provision of a domiciliary and community-based care and support service for children, young people aged 0–25 and their families residing in Neath Port Talbot. The service supports children and young people with complex needs, disabilities and additional support requirements, enabling them to remain safely at home and access their community, in line with assessed Care and Support Plans under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067506 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 14:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027984-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027885-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:20:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU25-26-101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for the continued provision of a domiciliary and community-based care and support service for children, young people aged 0–25 and their families residing in Neath Port Talbot.\nThe service supports children and young people with complex needs, disabilities and additional support requirements, enabling them to remain safely at home and access their community, in line with assessed Care and Support Plans under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tthe specialist nature of the service and workforce, •\tthe limited market capacity for providers able to safely deliver complex care, •\tthe risk of service disruption for highly vulnerable children and families, •\tpotential safeguarding risks associated with provider change, •\tthe need for continuity of staff and trusted relationships.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Thomas",
"email": "w.thomas3@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA10 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Disability Action Centre the Courtyard, D’arcy Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clive.pearce@familysupportwales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"value": {
"amount": 977495.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1172995
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:20:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:20:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU25-26-101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for the continued provision of a domiciliary and community-based care and support service for children, young people aged 0–25 and their families residing in Neath Port Talbot.\nThe service supports children and young people with complex needs, disabilities and additional support requirements, enabling them to remain safely at home and access their community, in line with assessed Care and Support Plans under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tthe specialist nature of the service and workforce, •\tthe limited market capacity for providers able to safely deliver complex care, •\tthe risk of service disruption for highly vulnerable children and families, •\tpotential safeguarding risks associated with provider change, •\tthe need for continuity of staff and trusted relationships.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Thomas",
"email": "w.thomas3@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA10 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Disability Action Centre the Courtyard, D’arcy Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clive.pearce@familysupportwales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"value": {
"amount": 977495.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1172995
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:20:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027885-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:40:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"value": {
"amount": 977495.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1172995
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:40:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU25-26-101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Domiciliary and Community Based Care and Support Service for Children, Young People and Their Families",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for the continued provision of a domiciliary and community-based care and support service for children, young people aged 0–25 and their families residing in Neath Port Talbot.\nThe service supports children and young people with complex needs, disabilities and additional support requirements, enabling them to remain safely at home and access their community, in line with assessed Care and Support Plans under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.\nNote - This notice is purely for admin tidy up. Contract already signed (25/03/2026), future dates had to be used for contract start up and signing in order to publish this notice, the system would not allow past dates.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tthe specialist nature of the service and workforce,\n•\tthe limited market capacity for providers able to safely deliver complex care,\n•\tthe risk of service disruption for highly vulnerable children and families,\n•\tpotential safeguarding risks associated with provider change,\n•\tthe need for continuity of staff and trusted relationships.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Thomas",
"email": "w.thomas3@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"name": "Family Support Wales Child & Adult Support Services CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA10 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Disability Action Centre the Courtyard, D’arcy Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMY-9735-GHBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clive.pearce@familysupportwales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}