Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a "digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector. The following link points you to the ProContract procurement portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21&v=1
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,932 | 3 median · 68 average (553 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (603 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 90 | 2 median · 20.7 average (22 of 90 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (24 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council wishes to inform current and potential service providers as to its future intentions for the three-year period commencing 1 April 2027 in respect of delivering its Countywide Digital Inclusion Service. This will be an opportunity for those attending to comment on the proposed service delivery. A presentation will be delivered by the Project Team and emailed after the meeting to those attending. It should be noted that the meeting will be recorded to allow the Project Team to fully capture the content of the meeting. Attendance at the meeting is restricted to two representatives from each organisation. Please confirm attendance via email to: digital.connectivity@gloucestershire.gov.uk Detailing: Organisation Name Names and position of those attending Background to Procuring a Countywide Digital Inclusion Service Gloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a "digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector. Digital inclusion is not an optional extra; it is foundational to life chances and public value: • Health and well-being: Core NHS services, including appointment booking, repeat prescriptions, and access to personal health records via the NHS App. • Cost of living: Being online helps households compare tariffs, manage finances. • Education and employment: Essential digital skills underpin learning at all ages and are now implicit in most jobs. • Community participation and safety: Digital connectivity supports volunteering, local democracy, social networks, and access to council and partner services. • Why a county wide service: A county wide contract will deliver consistency, value for money, and measurable outcomes across all six districts, while retaining the local flexibility needed to reach those who are least likely to seek help. The model we are commissioning combines a single framework for governance, quality, safeguarding, data standards, and reporting with locally rooted delivery that can adapt to distinct community needs and geographies. Modules for inclusion Within the Service: • Getting Started Online • Navigating the Internet • Staying Safe Online • Communicating Online • Managing Money Online • Accessing Health and Care Services • Employment Skills • Accessibility and Inclusion • Online Council and Government Services • Affordability and Digital Deals • Lifelong Learning Success depends on Trust: The Council is committed to commissioning in a way that leverages the credibility and relationships that VCSE organisations. We will encourage consortia and supply chain models that enable smaller, grassroots providers to participate, and we will expect strong arrangements for volunteer recruitment, training, and support so that community champions can extend reach sustainably. | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 13:56:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017363-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017363-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Digital Inclusion Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a \"digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire\" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector.\nThe following link points you to the ProContract procurement portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:56:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council wishes to inform current and potential service providers as to its future intentions for the three-year period commencing 1 April 2027 in respect of delivering its Countywide Digital Inclusion Service.\nThis will be an opportunity for those attending to comment on the proposed service delivery.\nA presentation will be delivered by the Project Team and emailed after the meeting to those attending. \nIt should be noted that the meeting will be recorded to allow the Project Team to fully capture the content of the meeting. \nAttendance at the meeting is restricted to two representatives from each organisation.\nPlease confirm attendance via email to: digital.connectivity@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nDetailing: \nOrganisation Name\nNames and position of those attending\nBackground to Procuring a Countywide Digital Inclusion Service\nGloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a \"digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire\" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector. \nDigital inclusion is not an optional extra; it is foundational to life chances and public value:\n•\tHealth and well-being: Core NHS services, including appointment booking, repeat prescriptions, and access to personal health records via the NHS App.\n•\tCost of living: Being online helps households compare tariffs, manage finances.\n•\tEducation and employment: Essential digital skills underpin learning at all ages and are now implicit in most jobs. \n•\tCommunity participation and safety: Digital connectivity supports volunteering, local democracy, social networks, and access to council and partner services.\n•\tWhy a county wide service: \nA county wide contract will deliver consistency, value for money, and measurable outcomes across all six districts, while retaining the local flexibility needed to reach those who are least likely to seek help. The model we are commissioning combines a single framework for governance, quality, safeguarding, data standards, and reporting with locally rooted delivery that can adapt to distinct community needs and geographies.\nModules for inclusion Within the Service:\n•\tGetting Started Online\n•\tNavigating the Internet\n•\tStaying Safe Online\n•\tCommunicating Online\n•\tManaging Money Online\n•\tAccessing Health and Care Services\n•\tEmployment Skills\n•\tAccessibility and Inclusion\n•\tOnline Council and Government Services\n•\tAffordability and Digital Deals\n•\tLifelong Learning\nSuccess depends on Trust:\nThe Council is committed to commissioning in a way that leverages the credibility and relationships that VCSE organisations. We will encourage consortia and supply chain models that enable smaller, grassroots providers to participate, and we will expect strong arrangements for volunteer recruitment, training, and support so that community champions can extend reach sustainably."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017363-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Digital Inclusion Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a \"digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire\" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector.\nThe following link points you to the ProContract procurement portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:56:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council wishes to inform current and potential service providers as to its future intentions for the three-year period commencing 1 April 2027 in respect of delivering its Countywide Digital Inclusion Service.\nThis will be an opportunity for those attending to comment on the proposed service delivery.\nA presentation will be delivered by the Project Team and emailed after the meeting to those attending. \nIt should be noted that the meeting will be recorded to allow the Project Team to fully capture the content of the meeting. \nAttendance at the meeting is restricted to two representatives from each organisation.\nPlease confirm attendance via email to: digital.connectivity@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nDetailing: \nOrganisation Name\nNames and position of those attending\nBackground to Procuring a Countywide Digital Inclusion Service\nGloucestershire County Council intends to procure a comprehensive, countywide digital inclusion service to ensure that every resident, regardless of age, income, health status, or location, can participate safely and confidently in an increasingly digital society. This procurement will drive the Council's Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and Innovation Strategy (DIIIS), which sets a clear vision for a \"digitally connected and inclusive Gloucestershire\" and commits the authority to targeted skills support through libraries and the VCSE sector. \nDigital inclusion is not an optional extra; it is foundational to life chances and public value:\n•\tHealth and well-being: Core NHS services, including appointment booking, repeat prescriptions, and access to personal health records via the NHS App.\n•\tCost of living: Being online helps households compare tariffs, manage finances.\n•\tEducation and employment: Essential digital skills underpin learning at all ages and are now implicit in most jobs. \n•\tCommunity participation and safety: Digital connectivity supports volunteering, local democracy, social networks, and access to council and partner services.\n•\tWhy a county wide service: \nA county wide contract will deliver consistency, value for money, and measurable outcomes across all six districts, while retaining the local flexibility needed to reach those who are least likely to seek help. The model we are commissioning combines a single framework for governance, quality, safeguarding, data standards, and reporting with locally rooted delivery that can adapt to distinct community needs and geographies.\nModules for inclusion Within the Service:\n•\tGetting Started Online\n•\tNavigating the Internet\n•\tStaying Safe Online\n•\tCommunicating Online\n•\tManaging Money Online\n•\tAccessing Health and Care Services\n•\tEmployment Skills\n•\tAccessibility and Inclusion\n•\tOnline Council and Government Services\n•\tAffordability and Digital Deals\n•\tLifelong Learning\nSuccess depends on Trust:\nThe Council is committed to commissioning in a way that leverages the credibility and relationships that VCSE organisations. We will encourage consortia and supply chain models that enable smaller, grassroots providers to participate, and we will expect strong arrangements for volunteer recruitment, training, and support so that community champions can extend reach sustainably."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}