← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Digital Analytics Platform

Buyer: Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSussex Community NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense. The scope is expected to include:<br/>- Support for migration from QlikView to QlikSense<br/>- Integration with SCFT’s new Trust Data Model<br/>- Delivery of advanced analytics and visualisations<br/>- Strong data governance and GDPR compliant security<br/>- Training and ongoing technical support<br/><br/>This opportunity was run as a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 60.00%
Social Value — 10.00%
Commercial — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8881 median · 11 average (1,688 of 4,888 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,984 of 4,888 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4191 median · 1 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027944-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£281,528

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06752c
Latest release ID027944-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 13:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027944-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:38:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06752c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
    "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027944-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178596",
          "name": "Catalyst BI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be three (3) years with the option to extend for two (2) further 12-month periods (3+1+1). SCFT will have the option to review costs at extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense. The scope is expected to include:<br/>- Support for migration from QlikView to QlikSense<br/>- Integration with SCFT’s new Trust Data Model<br/>- Delivery of advanced analytics and visualisations<br/>- Strong data governance and GDPR compliant security<br/>- Training and ongoing technical support<br/><br/>This opportunity was run as a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Digital Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
        "email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178596",
      "name": "Catalyst BI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS23 6LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Bowcliffe Court   Bramham   Wetherby   Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qlickithealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05336031",
        "legalName": "Catalyst BI Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.auty@catalyst-it.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7925914713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027944-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281528.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027944-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:38:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06752c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
    "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027944-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178596",
          "name": "Catalyst BI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be three (3) years with the option to extend for two (2) further 12-month periods (3+1+1). SCFT will have the option to review costs at extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense. The scope is expected to include:<br/>- Support for migration from QlikView to QlikSense<br/>- Integration with SCFT’s new Trust Data Model<br/>- Delivery of advanced analytics and visualisations<br/>- Strong data governance and GDPR compliant security<br/>- Training and ongoing technical support<br/><br/>This opportunity was run as a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Digital Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (SCFT) sought a supplier who can provide QlikView and Qlik Sense licences and act as a strategic partner in their transition from QlikView to Qlik Sense.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) – Non-Clinical Systems Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (reference: NOE.0274), under the category (lot) Data Management and Reporting Systems (DMRS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119906",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
        "email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178596",
      "name": "Catalyst BI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS23 6LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Bowcliffe Court   Bramham   Wetherby   Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qlickithealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05336031",
        "legalName": "Catalyst BI Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.auty@catalyst-it.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7925914713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027944-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281528.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027944-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}