Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As detailed in the technical envelope (50%)
Social Value — As detailed in the technical envelope (20%)
Commercial — As detailed in the commercial envelope (30%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Consultant Occupational Health Physician Service. The service will support the Health Board's Occupational Health Team through the provision of specialist occupational medicine advice and clinical assessments for approximately one (1) eight-hour day per week (equivalent to an average of four (4) days per month). The successful provider will undertake a range of occupational health activities, including but not limited to fitness for work assessments, fitness to practise assessments, sickness absence case management, self-referrals, health surveillance, ionising radiation medicals, Ill Health Retirement documentation, complex case advice, prescribing support and other specialist occupational medicine activities as required. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of twelve (12) months, with an option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) months
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As detailed in the technical envelope (50%)
Social Value — As detailed in the technical envelope (20%)
Commercial — As detailed in the commercial envelope (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 79 | 1 median · 2.4 average (21 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (38 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 446 | 1 median · 2.5 average (26 of 446 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 446 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£104,096 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £160,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081004-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 15:48:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081004-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 081004-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081004-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0065A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further twelve (12) months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the technical envelope"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the technical envelope"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the commercial envelope"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Providers must meet the qualification criteria as detailed in the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Consultant Occupational Health Physician Service ",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:48:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Consultant Occupational Health Physician Service.\nThe service will support the Health Board's Occupational Health Team through the provision of specialist occupational medicine advice and clinical assessments for approximately one (1) eight-hour day per week (equivalent to an average of four (4) days per month).\nThe successful provider will undertake a range of occupational health activities, including but not limited to fitness for work assessments, fitness to practise assessments, sickness absence case management, self-referrals, health surveillance, ionising radiation medicals, Ill Health Retirement documentation, complex case advice, prescribing support and other specialist occupational medicine activities as required.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of twelve (12) months, with an option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement in behalf of Hywel Dda University Health Board ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081004-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0065A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further twelve (12) months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the technical envelope"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the technical envelope"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the commercial envelope"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Providers must meet the qualification criteria as detailed in the invitation to tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Consultant Occupational Health Physician Service ",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:48:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Consultant Occupational Health Physician Service.\nThe service will support the Health Board's Occupational Health Team through the provision of specialist occupational medicine advice and clinical assessments for approximately one (1) eight-hour day per week (equivalent to an average of four (4) days per month).\nThe successful provider will undertake a range of occupational health activities, including but not limited to fitness for work assessments, fitness to practise assessments, sickness absence case management, self-referrals, health surveillance, ionising radiation medicals, Ill Health Retirement documentation, complex case advice, prescribing support and other specialist occupational medicine activities as required.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of twelve (12) months, with an option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement in behalf of Hywel Dda University Health Board ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}