Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
Quality
Buyer: South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.: record patient details progress the triage pathways of a call ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g. transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111 clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment. Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .
UKJ1, GB · UKJ3, GB · UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
Quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, License management software package, Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 24 | 3 median · 3.4 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0544c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030726-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 15:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030726-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,520,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030726-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 70% (includes 10% Social Value) Price - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Command Dispatch System (CAD) 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 11520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.: record patient details progress the triage pathways of a call ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g. transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111 clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment. Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "4.1 In exchange for the Deliverables, the Supplier must invoice the Buyer for the Charges in the Award Form. 4.2 All Charges: 4.2.1 exclude VAT, which is payable on provision of a valid VAT invoice; and 4.2.2 include all costs connected with the Supply of Deliverables. 4.3 The Buyer must pay the Supplier the Charges 4.3.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Buyer in respect of the sum; or 4.3.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice, 4.3.3 subject to the invoice being verified by the Buyer as valid and undisputed; and 4.3.4 in cleared funds using the payment method and details stated in the invoice or in the Award Form. 4.4 A Supplier invoice is only valid if it: 4.4.1 includes the minimum required information set out in Section 68(9) of the Procurement Act 2023; 4.4.2 includes all appropriate references including this Contract reference number and other details reasonably requested by the Buyer; and 4.4.3 includes a detailed breakdown of Delivered Deliverables and Milestone(s) (if any). 4.5 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer’s requirements set out in Clause 4.4, or the Buyer disputes the invoice, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay. 4.6 The Buyer shall accept for processing any electronic invoice that complies with the Electronic Invoice Standard, provided that it is valid and undisputed. 4.7 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer's requirements set out in this Clause 4, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay and the Supplier shall promptly issue a replacement invoice which shall comply with such requirements 4.8 The Buyer may retain or set-off payment of any amount owed to it by the Supplier under this Contract or any other agreement between the Supplier and the Buyer if notice and reasons are provided. 4.9 The Supplier must ensure that all Subcontractors are paid, in full,. 4.9.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Supplier in respect of the sum; or 4.9.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice subject to the invoice being verified by the Supplier as valid and undisputed. If this does not happen, the Buyer can publish the details of the late payment or non-payment 4.10 The Supplier has no right of set-off, counterclaim, discount or abatement unless they’re ordered to do so by a court."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030726-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 70% (includes 10% Social Value) Price - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Command Dispatch System (CAD) 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 11520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.: record patient details progress the triage pathways of a call ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g. transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111 clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment. Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "4.1 In exchange for the Deliverables, the Supplier must invoice the Buyer for the Charges in the Award Form. 4.2 All Charges: 4.2.1 exclude VAT, which is payable on provision of a valid VAT invoice; and 4.2.2 include all costs connected with the Supply of Deliverables. 4.3 The Buyer must pay the Supplier the Charges 4.3.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Buyer in respect of the sum; or 4.3.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice, 4.3.3 subject to the invoice being verified by the Buyer as valid and undisputed; and 4.3.4 in cleared funds using the payment method and details stated in the invoice or in the Award Form. 4.4 A Supplier invoice is only valid if it: 4.4.1 includes the minimum required information set out in Section 68(9) of the Procurement Act 2023; 4.4.2 includes all appropriate references including this Contract reference number and other details reasonably requested by the Buyer; and 4.4.3 includes a detailed breakdown of Delivered Deliverables and Milestone(s) (if any). 4.5 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer’s requirements set out in Clause 4.4, or the Buyer disputes the invoice, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay. 4.6 The Buyer shall accept for processing any electronic invoice that complies with the Electronic Invoice Standard, provided that it is valid and undisputed. 4.7 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer's requirements set out in this Clause 4, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay and the Supplier shall promptly issue a replacement invoice which shall comply with such requirements 4.8 The Buyer may retain or set-off payment of any amount owed to it by the Supplier under this Contract or any other agreement between the Supplier and the Buyer if notice and reasons are provided. 4.9 The Supplier must ensure that all Subcontractors are paid, in full,. 4.9.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Supplier in respect of the sum; or 4.9.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice subject to the invoice being verified by the Supplier as valid and undisputed. If this does not happen, the Buyer can publish the details of the late payment or non-payment 4.10 The Supplier has no right of set-off, counterclaim, discount or abatement unless they’re ordered to do so by a court."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}