← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a Children’s Residential and Accommodation Framework

Buyer: Southend City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this procurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services Lot 1 - Residential Homes Lot 2 - Supported Accommodation

Delivery location

UKH31 · UKH31

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this procurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services Lot 1 - Residential Homes Lot 2 - Supported Accommodation

Statusactive

Lot 2

Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this procurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services Lot 1 - Residential Homes Lot 2 - Supported Accommodation

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4631 median · 30.6 average (8,743 of 18,463 with a bid count)2 average (9,715 of 18,463 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31201 median · 1 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcf3
Latest release ID004238-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 16:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3dabdfa9-e3e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004238-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004238-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Children’s Residential and Accommodation Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3dabdfa9-e3e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3dabdfa9-e3e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129331",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004238-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004238-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Children’s Residential and Accommodation Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is carrying out this\nprocurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of a framework for Children’s Residential and Accommodation services\nLot 1 - Residential Homes\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3dabdfa9-e3e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3dabdfa9-e3e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129331",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}