← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Jan 2026
Value£540,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of 4 flats on land between 36-42 New Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1PX requires the construction of a single block of four flats including external pathways, hard standing and garden areas on a cleared site. This will be a scheme funded in the main by a Veterans Capital Works Grant and in partnership with the organisation Prisoners Building Homes who may supply labour to the site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX

Statusactive
Value£476,320

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb81
Latest release ID076787-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 12:42:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078301-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076787-2026
1 Dec 2025tender078301-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:42:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of 4 flats on land between 36-42 New Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1PX requires the construction of a single block of four flats including external pathways, hard standing and garden areas on a cleared site. This will be a scheme funded in the main by a Veterans Capital Works Grant and in partnership with the organisation Prisoners Building Homes who may supply labour to the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476320,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 571584
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:42:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076787-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:42:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of 4 flats on land between 36-42 New Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1PX requires the construction of a single block of four flats including external pathways, hard standing and garden areas on a cleared site. This will be a scheme funded in the main by a Veterans Capital Works Grant and in partnership with the organisation Prisoners Building Homes who may supply labour to the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476320,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 571584
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:42:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078301-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 540000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 647999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF 4 FLATS ON LAND BETWEEN 36 AND 42 NEW STREET, NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, PO30 1PX",
    "value": {
      "amount": 540000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 647999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078301-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078301-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:06:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of 4 flats on land between 36-42 New Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1PX requires the construction of a single block of four flats including external pathways, hard standing and garden areas on a cleared site. This will be a scheme funded in the main by a Veterans Capital Works Grant and in partnership with the organisation Prisoners Building Homes who will supply labour to the site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use www.procontract.due-north.com reference DN798966.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441983821000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}