Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
A computer-based test (the 'CBT') which comprises multiple-choice questions designed to assess applicants' theoretical knowledge and understanding. The CBT comprises a number of multiple-choice questions and is split into two parts: Part A covers numeracy and Part B covers clinical questions relating to nursing and midwifery. We allow candidates three hours to complete the CBT.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer testing services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer testing services (72820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,516 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,539 of 4,516 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,791 of 4,516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,431 | 1 median · 23.5 average (451 of 1,431 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (559 of 1,431 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 315 | 22 median · 19.3 average (3 of 315 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081798-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-04T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Project Title: Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT Project Reference: C- 1649 Reponses to the tender are to be completed electronically using the e-sourcing portal Atamis. https://nmcprocurementportal.force.com/s/Welcome ('e-Sourcing Portal'). |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,050,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 081798-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081798-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-1649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4860000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years + 1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer testing services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT",
"value": {
"amount": 4050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4860000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081798-2026",
"description": "Contract value has changed due to reductions in numbers of candidates taking the test, e.g., contract activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A computer-based test (the 'CBT') which comprises multiple-choice questions designed to assess applicants' theoretical knowledge and understanding.\nThe CBT comprises a number of multiple-choice questions and is split into two parts: Part A covers numeracy and Part B covers clinical questions relating to nursing and midwifery. We allow candidates three hours to complete the CBT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project Title: Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT\nProject Reference: C- 1649\nReponses to the tender are to be completed electronically using the e-sourcing portal Atamis. https://nmcprocurementportal.force.com/s/Welcome ('e-Sourcing Portal').",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 PORTLAND PLACE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1091434",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmc-uk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCH-9173-QTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081798-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-1649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4860000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years + 1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer testing services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT",
"value": {
"amount": 4050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4860000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081798-2026",
"description": "Contract value has changed due to reductions in numbers of candidates taking the test, e.g., contract activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A computer-based test (the 'CBT') which comprises multiple-choice questions designed to assess applicants' theoretical knowledge and understanding.\nThe CBT comprises a number of multiple-choice questions and is split into two parts: Part A covers numeracy and Part B covers clinical questions relating to nursing and midwifery. We allow candidates three hours to complete the CBT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project Title: Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT\nProject Reference: C- 1649\nReponses to the tender are to be completed electronically using the e-sourcing portal Atamis. https://nmcprocurementportal.force.com/s/Welcome ('e-Sourcing Portal').",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 PORTLAND PLACE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1091434",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmc-uk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCH-9173-QTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068763-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-1649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years + 1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer testing services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A computer-based test (the 'CBT') which comprises multiple-choice questions designed to assess applicants' theoretical knowledge and understanding.\nThe CBT comprises a number of multiple-choice questions and is split into two parts: Part A covers numeracy and Part B covers clinical questions relating to nursing and midwifery. We allow candidates three hours to complete the CBT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project Title: Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT\nProject Reference: C- 1649\nReponses to the tender are to be completed electronically using the e-sourcing portal Atamis. https://nmcprocurementportal.force.com/s/Welcome ('e-Sourcing Portal').",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
"name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 PORTLAND PLACE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1091434",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmc-uk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCH-9173-QTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}