Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract is a service agreement with the supplier for the provision of: technical support, remote diagnostics, emergency assistance, maintenance support for the supplier specific systems onboard the RSS James Cook. As part of the contract, the supplier will provide access to a Remote Diagnostic System which will enable to the supplier to securely connect and digitally interact with the systems on board. The interaction includes: systems monitoring, fault finding, data transfer and if possible remote corrections via the Common Remote Service Platform. Additionally, the National Oceanography Centre will have access to a 24 hour, 7 days a week support line that will offer technical support in case of urgent requirements on board the ship. For non-urgent queries a general technical support line is available during the hours of 08:00 and 16:00 in the CET time zone.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e2d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 14:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T15:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00631825",
"name": "SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRNOC2026-1199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision for Remote Diagnostics and Technical Support for NOC Vessels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is a service agreement with the supplier for the provision of: technical support, remote diagnostics, emergency assistance, maintenance support for the supplier specific systems onboard the RSS James Cook.\nAs part of the contract, the supplier will provide access to a Remote Diagnostic System which will enable to the supplier to securely connect and digitally interact with the systems on board. The interaction includes: systems monitoring, fault finding, data transfer and if possible remote corrections via the Common Remote Service Platform.\nAdditionally, the National Oceanography Centre will have access to a 24 hour, 7 days a week support line that will offer technical support in case of urgent requirements on board the ship. For non-urgent queries a general technical support line is available during the hours of 08:00 and 16:00 in the CET time zone.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00631825",
"name": "SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 2YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C A Parsons Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siemens-energy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00631825",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "siemensenergyenquiries.gb@siemens-energy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "NOK",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract allows for spare parts to be included and purchased following diagnotic support."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:05:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T15:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00631825",
"name": "SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRNOC2026-1199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision for Remote Diagnostics and Technical Support for NOC Vessels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is a service agreement with the supplier for the provision of: technical support, remote diagnostics, emergency assistance, maintenance support for the supplier specific systems onboard the RSS James Cook.\nAs part of the contract, the supplier will provide access to a Remote Diagnostic System which will enable to the supplier to securely connect and digitally interact with the systems on board. The interaction includes: systems monitoring, fault finding, data transfer and if possible remote corrections via the Common Remote Service Platform.\nAdditionally, the National Oceanography Centre will have access to a 24 hour, 7 days a week support line that will offer technical support in case of urgent requirements on board the ship. For non-urgent queries a general technical support line is available during the hours of 08:00 and 16:00 in the CET time zone.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00631825",
"name": "SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 2YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C A Parsons Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siemens-energy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00631825",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "siemensenergyenquiries.gb@siemens-energy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "NOK",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract allows for spare parts to be included and purchased following diagnotic support."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:05:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}