Provision for Laundered Garments
What is being bought
Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy. The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021656-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 15 2024 12:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021656-2024 |
| 10 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021022-2024 |
| 10 Jun 2024 | tender | 017928-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021656-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T13:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118480",
"name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"title": "Provision for Laundered Garments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2.5 Timetable"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Tender Published Date\t10th June 2024\nDeadline for clarification questions\tMidday 12th July 2024\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\tMidday 19th July 2024\nEvaluation of suppliers? responses\t17th July 2024\nContract awarded\t23rd August 2024\nStand Still Period ? 10 days Ending\t2nd September 2024\nGo Live Implementation start Date\t12th October 2024"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Tender Published Date\t10th June 2024\nDeadline for clarification questions\tMidday 12th July 2024\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\tMidday 16th July 2024\nEvaluation of suppliers? responses\t17th July 2024\nContract awarded\t23rd August 2024\nStand Still Period ? 10 days Ending\t2nd September 2024\nGo Live Implementation start Date\t12th October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\nThe proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118480",
"name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Stevenage ",
"postalCode": "SG1 2BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021656-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021656-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T13:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118480",
"name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"title": "Provision for Laundered Garments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2.5 Timetable"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Tender Published Date\t10th June 2024\nDeadline for clarification questions\tMidday 12th July 2024\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\tMidday 19th July 2024\nEvaluation of suppliers? responses\t17th July 2024\nContract awarded\t23rd August 2024\nStand Still Period ? 10 days Ending\t2nd September 2024\nGo Live Implementation start Date\t12th October 2024"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Tender Published Date\t10th June 2024\nDeadline for clarification questions\tMidday 12th July 2024\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\tMidday 16th July 2024\nEvaluation of suppliers? responses\t17th July 2024\nContract awarded\t23rd August 2024\nStand Still Period ? 10 days Ending\t2nd September 2024\nGo Live Implementation start Date\t12th October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\nThe proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118480",
"name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Stevenage ",
"postalCode": "SG1 2BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jul 2024 · 021022-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021022-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T10:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118051",
"name": "Catapult Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"title": "Provision for Laundered Garments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for receipt of tenders Midday 16th July 2024. Deadline for Clarification period is Midday 12th July 2024.",
"section": "2.5 Timetable"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118051",
"name": "Catapult Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Stevenage ",
"postalCode": "SG1 2BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jun 2024 · 017928-2024 · tender
{
"id": "017928-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-10T17:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25759",
"name": "Catapult CT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract possibly be extended for two 12 months. Making the total contract period years (3+1+1 years)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "There will be multiple sites."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundered Garments",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25759",
"name": "Catapult CT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"legalName": "Catapult CT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63411",
"name": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}