← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision for Laundered Garments No2

Buyer: Catapult CT →

Participate on catapultcgtc.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCatapult CT
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2024
Value£600,000
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy. The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Repair services of garments and textiles 50830000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy. The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jan 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair services of garments and textiles (50830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,5014 median · 21.9 average (3,487 of 8,501 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,947 of 8,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23911 median · 115.8 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)12.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5973.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 597 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b04a
Latest release ID034215-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 15:24:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-18T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024tender034215-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T16:24:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-BMICandSMIC -AE-OPEN-2024-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "For a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Braintree and Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Laundered Garments No2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair services of garments and textiles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127902",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034215-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T16:24:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-BMICandSMIC -AE-OPEN-2024-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "For a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Braintree and Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Laundered Garments No2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cell Therapy Catapult Ltd is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide the Services for the provision to provide the provision of laundering and repair of laboratory garments, for Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy.\n The proposed contract will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need, for a period of up to 24 months, each extension being of 12 months duration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair services of garments and textiles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127902",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}