← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision for Eros & Extra Modules

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

BuyerWatford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale- Ensure service continuity during a critical electoral period, avoiding high‐risk system changes ahead of major elections. - Prevent operational disruption to Elections, Customer Services, and Revenues and Benefits who depend on the ‘weberos’ integration. - Avoid significant implementation costs associated with procuring and deploying a new system, including staff resource, training, data migration, and integration redevelopment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031945-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£59,346

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067dfe
Latest release ID031945-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 12:33:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031945-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T13:33:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031945-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144456",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- Ensure service continuity during a critical electoral period, avoiding high‐risk system changes ahead of major elections. - Prevent operational disruption to Elections, Customer Services, and Revenues and Benefits who depend on the ‘weberos’ integration. - Avoid significant implementation costs associated with procuring and deploying a new system, including staff resource, training, data migration, and integration redevelopment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144456",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4122",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031945-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59346,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031945-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202648-PRO-35740334",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031945-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T13:33:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031945-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144456",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for Eros & Extra Modules from IDOX",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- Ensure service continuity during a critical electoral period, avoiding high‐risk system changes ahead of major elections. - Prevent operational disruption to Elections, Customer Services, and Revenues and Benefits who depend on the ‘weberos’ integration. - Avoid significant implementation costs associated with procuring and deploying a new system, including staff resource, training, data migration, and integration redevelopment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144456",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4122",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031945-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59346,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031945-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202648-PRO-35740334",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}