← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision for Bordereaux Management Systems

Buyer: Flood Re →

BuyerFlood Re
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2021

What is being bought

Flood Re is seeking a service provider to assist the process and support of the existing Bordereaux Management solution System, planning and managing the smooth transition without causing any impact to the operations process at FloodRe.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Since inception, Flood Re has used a bespoke bordereaux management solution designed specifically for the scheme. The solution is effective and has functioned well throughout the scheme’s lifetime to date, albeit Flood Re is aiming for a go-forward solution in which any necessary changes can be made with increased efficiency and timeliness. Flood Re is seeking a new supplier to assist and continues the process and support we currently have with the existing Bordereaux System.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31324 median · 16.7 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010616-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,584,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029746
Latest release ID010616-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 14 2021 07:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2021award, contract010616-2021
1 Mar 2021tender004062-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010616-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-14T08:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010616-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16217",
          "name": "Watertrace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Since inception, Flood Re has used a bespoke bordereaux management solution designed specifically for the scheme.  The solution is effective and has functioned well throughout the scheme’s lifetime to date, albeit Flood Re is aiming for a go-forward solution in which any necessary changes can be made with increased efficiency and timeliness.  Flood Re is seeking a new supplier to assist and continues the process and support we currently have with the existing Bordereaux System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Bordereaux Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re is seeking a service provider to assist the process and  support of the existing Bordereaux Management solution System, planning and managing the smooth transition without causing any impact to the operations process at FloodRe.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.floodre.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16217",
      "name": "Watertrace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "122 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watertrace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010616-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1584000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010616-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222716)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2021 · 010616-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010616-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-14T08:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010616-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16217",
          "name": "Watertrace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Since inception, Flood Re has used a bespoke bordereaux management solution designed specifically for the scheme.  The solution is effective and has functioned well throughout the scheme’s lifetime to date, albeit Flood Re is aiming for a go-forward solution in which any necessary changes can be made with increased efficiency and timeliness.  Flood Re is seeking a new supplier to assist and continues the process and support we currently have with the existing Bordereaux System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Bordereaux Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re is seeking a service provider to assist the process and  support of the existing Bordereaux Management solution System, planning and managing the smooth transition without causing any impact to the operations process at FloodRe.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.floodre.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16217",
      "name": "Watertrace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "122 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watertrace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010616-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1584000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010616-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222716)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2021 · 004062-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004062-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-01T16:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Since inception, Flood Re has used a bespoke bordereaux management solution designed specifically for the scheme.  The solution is effective and has functioned well throughout the scheme’s lifetime to date, albeit Flood Re is aiming for a go-forward solution in which any necessary changes can be made with increased efficiency and timeliness.  Flood Re is seeking a new supplier to assist and continues the process and support we currently have with the existing Bordereaux System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Bordereaux Management Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re is seeking a service provider to assist the process and  support of the existing Bordereaux Management solution System, planning and managing the smooth transition without causing any impact to the operations process at FloodRe.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.floodre.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/",
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:222087)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}