← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision for Authorising Engineer (Fire) For University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust

Buyer: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Dec 2025
Value£0
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The AE will be required to monitor the performance of fire safety management and provide an annual audit to the Board Level Director (with fire safety responsibility) as per HTM 05-01 Managing healthcare fire safety and any other relevant parts from the HTM series.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 8 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Cost — Cost (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4913 median · 30.5 average (909 of 3,491 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,008 of 3,491 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7652 median · 80.8 average (188 of 765 with a bid count)6.1 average (228 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e55a
Latest release ID075618-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 12:18:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075618-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025tender075618-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:18:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Authorising Engineer (Fire) For University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075618-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075618-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T12:18:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The AE will be required to monitor the performance of fire safety management and provide an annual audit to the Board Level Director (with fire safety responsibility) as per HTM 05-01 Managing healthcare fire safety and any other relevant parts from the HTM series.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hill",
        "email": "Richard.Hill3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07787698145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075618-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:18:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Authorising Engineer (Fire) For University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075618-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075618-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T12:18:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The AE will be required to monitor the performance of fire safety management and provide an annual audit to the Board Level Director (with fire safety responsibility) as per HTM 05-01 Managing healthcare fire safety and any other relevant parts from the HTM series.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hill",
        "email": "Richard.Hill3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07787698145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}