Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision for a Mental Health Support Service
Accommodation management services
Civic betterment and community facility support services
Guidance and counselling services
+3 more
Published value
£5,760,000
Submission deadline 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Torfaen County Borough Council: "Provision for a Mental Health Support Service". Published status: active. Published value: £5,760,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Torfaen County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,760,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Torfaen County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Torfaen County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTorfaen County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT | Last source update13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAccommodation management services, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Guidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Housing services, Social work services with accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf87 | ||
What is being bought
The Housing Support Grant Programme in Torfaen provides sorely needed assistance to the most vulnerable people in our communities. Funded through the Welsh Government’s Housing Support Grant and managed by Torfaen County Borough Council the programme funds a range of Housing Related Support services to meet the needs of our communities.
We are seeking to commission the following Housing Related Support Service
Mental Health Support Service
Providers are invited to tender a price through the completion of a detailed proforma.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,760,000
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedTorfaen County Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of housing related support services, funded through the Housing Support Grant Programme, to meet the needs vulnerable people in Torfaen, in accordance with the tender documents enclosed. Torfaen County Borough Council are seeking bids from experienced providers of housing related support services to deliver innovative support solutions for the below service Mental Health Support Service Providers are invited to tender a price through the completion of a detailed proforma. The costings will be scrutinised to assess reasonableness. The Local Authority reserves the right to exclude tenders where the costs are deemed excessively high or excessively low. The Local Authority will consider the price tendered within the constraints of the Housing Support Grant budget and also alongside benchmarks of similar projects. The length of contract will be 5 years with an opportunity to extend for up to 36 months to be agreed at 12 monthly intervals.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jan 2025, 13:54 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Torfaen County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1049Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published